115 Players Represent ECHL In AHL Playoffs

PRINCETON, N.J. – The ECHL is represented in the 2005 Calder Cup Playoffs by 115 players, three head coaches and six assistant coaches. Each of the 16 American Hockey League teams have at least three players on their postseason roster led by Manchester, whose head coach Bruce Boudreau led Mississippi to the 1999 Kelly Cup Championship, with 11 players.

Current ECHL referees Chris Ciamaga, Ryan Fraser and Terry Koharski have all been selected by the American Hockey League to work the 2005 Calder Cup Playoffs. Ciamaga, Fraser and Koharski are also working the 2005 Kelly Cup Playoffs for the ECHL. In addition to Ciamaga, Fraser and Koharski, the first round of the Calder Cup Playoffs includes former ECHL referees Harry Dumas, Dave Hansen, Bob Langdon, Wes McCauley, Brian Pochmara, Dan O’Rourke, Justin St. Pierre, and Jeff Smith.

For the 15th season in a row in 2003-04, an ECHL player was a member of the AHL champion team. In addition to eight players, including the Calder Cup Playoffs’ Most Valuable Player Wade Flaherty, the ECHL was represented on Milwaukee by head coach Claude Noel and radio announcer Kyle Schultz. Noel, who was named ECHL Coach of the Year in 2002-03, was named outstanding coach of the AHL after his first season in 2003-04. Noel was the fourth ECHL coach in a row and the fifth ever to be named outstanding coach in the AHL, but the first to win the coach of the year award in both the ECHL and the AHL. Former Arkansas and current Toronto head coach Geoff Ward won the AHL award in 2003 while former Trenton coach Bruce Cassidy won the AHL award in 2002. Former Wheeling and current Carolina Hurricanes head coach Peter Laviolette won the AHL award in 1999 and former Peoria and current Worcester coach Don Granato won the AHL award in 2001.

The ECHL has affiliations with 23 of the 28 teams in the AHL in 2004-05 and there were five head coaches and 10 assistant coaches with ECHL experience when the season began and 16 of the teams had a coach with ECHL ties. Former Charlotte goaltender Jason LaBarbera was named as the AHL MVP in 2003-04, becoming the fourth ECHL player to earn the honor. In addition to LaBarbera, former ECHL players named MVP of the AHL are Eric Boguniecki in 2001-02, Martin Brochu in 1999-2000 and Brad Smyth in 1995-96.

ECHL Players On 2005 Calder Cup Playoffs Rosters

Binghamton (3) – Andy Hedlund (Trenton, 2001-03), Trevor Johnson (Peoria and South Carolina, 2004-05), Arpad Mihaly (Wheeling, 2001-04) and Chris Neil (Mobile, 1999-00).

Chicago (7) – Joe Corvo (Hampton Roads, 1998-99), Paul Flache (Greenville, 2002-03 and Gwinnett, 2003-05), Michael Garnett (Greenville, 2002-03 and Gwinnett, 2003-04), Cory Larose (Jackson, 2000-01), Brian Sipotz (Gwinnett, 2004-05), Colin Stuart (Gwinnett, 2004-05) and Ryan Van Buskirk (Richmond, 2000-01 and 2002-03; Florida, 2003-04 and Gwinnett, 2004-05).

Cincinnati (4) – Assistant Coach Dan Bylsma (Greensboro, 1992-94), Sheldon Brookbank (Mississippi, 2001-02), Igor Pohanka (San Diego 2003-04), Zenon Konopka (Wheeling, 2002-03 and Idaho, 2003-04) and Joel Stepp (San Diego, 2004-05).

Hamilton (8) – Assistant Coach Ron Wilson (Wheeling, 1995-96), Andrew Archer (Columbus, 2003-04), Benjamin Carpentier (Charlotte, 1998-99 and 2000-01), Dan Focht (Mississippi, 1998-00), Raitis Ivanans (Pensacola, 1999-00 and Toledo and Baton Rouge, 2001-02), Michael Lambert (Long Beach, 2004-05), James Sanford (Peoria, 2004-05), Marc-Andre Thinel (Lexington, 2002-03 and Columbus, 2003-04) and Dan Ellis (Idaho, 2003-04).

Hartford (10) – Assistant Coach Nick Fotiu (Coach: Nashville, 1992-94 and Johnstown, 1995-98), Jason LaBarbera (Charlotte, 2000-02), Stephen Valiquette (Dayton, 1996-97; Hampton Roads, 1998-99 and Trenton, 1999-00), Trevor Gillies (Mississippi, 1999-00; Greensboro, 2000-01; Augusta and Richmond, 2001-02 and Richmond and Peoria, 2002-03), Martin Grenier (Charlotte, 2004-05), Lucas Lawson (Charlotte, 2003-04), Lawrence Nycholat (Jackson, 2000-01), Thomas Pock (Charlotte, 2004-05), Jake Taylor (Charlotte, 2004-05), Layne Ulmer (Charlotte, 2001-02) and Craig Weller (Charlotte, 2002-03).

Houston (7) – Assistant Coach Matt Shaw (Mobile, 1997-98), Maxime Fortunus (Louisiana, 2003-05), Bill Kinkel (Pensacola, 2004-05), Ryan Stokes (Pensacola, 2004-05), Todd Reirden (Raleigh, 1994-95; Tallahassee, 1994-96 and Jacksonville, 1995-96), Derek Boogaard (Louisiana, 2002-03), Marius Holtet (Louisiana, 2004-05) and Mike Smith (Lexington, 2002-03).

Lowell (6) – Assistant Coach Scott Allen (Player: Carolina, 1988-89; Winston-Salem, Erie and Greensboro, 1989-90 and Cincinnati, 1990-91; Coach: Johnstown, 1996-2002), Brad Fast (Florida, 2004-05), Brent Krahn (Las Vegas, 2003-04), Chad Larose (Florida, 2003-04), Gordie Dwyer (New Orleans, 1998-99), Jim Henkel (Atlantic City, 2002-04) and Sean Curry (Florida, 2002-03).

Manchester (11) – Head Coach Bruce Boudreau (Coach: Mississippi, 1996-99), Ryan Flinn (Reading, 2001-02), Jeff Giuliano (Reading, 2002-03), Adam Hauser (Jackson, 2002-03 and Reading, 2003-04), David Hymovitz (Columbus, 1996-97), Troy Milam (Gwinnett, 2003-04 and Reading, 2004-05), Doug Nolan (Dayton, 1999-03 and Reading, 2003-04), George Parros (Reading, 2004-05), Chris Schmidt (Mississippi, 1996-97 and 1998-99), Brad Smyth (Birmingham, 1993-95), David Steckel (Reading, 2004-05) and Dan Welch (Reading, 2004-05).

Manitoba (9) – Cory Pecker (San Diego, 2004-05), Jason Jaffray (Roanoke, 2002-03 and Wheeling, 2003-05), Justin Morrison (Columbia, 2002-03), Jesse Schultz (Columbia, 2003-04), Brandon Nolan (Columbia, 2003-04), Wade Flaherty (Greensboro, 1989-90), Alex Auld (Columbia, 2001-02), Alexandre Burrows (Greenville and Baton Rouge, 2002-03 and Columbia, 2003-04) and Johnathan Aitken (Jackson, 2001-02).

Milwaukee (8) – Head Coach Claude Noel (Coach: Roanoke, 1990-91; Dayton, 1991-93 and Toledo, 2002-03), Brian Finley (Toledo, 2002-03), Andrew Hutchinson (Toledo, 2002-03), Simon Gamache (Greenville, 2001-02), Paul Brown (Trenton, 2004-05), Brendan Yarema (South Carolina, 1996-97 and Charlotte, 2002-03), Cam Severson (Louisiana and Peoria, 1999-2000), Jerred Smithson (Trenton, 2000-01) and Vernon Fiddler (Arkansas, 2000-01 and Roanoke, 2001-02).

Norfolk (7) – Adam Munro (Gwinnett, 2003-04 and Atlantic City, 2004-05), Marty Wilford (Columbus, 1997-98), Richard Seeley (Trenton, 2000-01), Jason Morgan (Mississippi, 1996-97 and Florida, 1999-01), Quintin Laing (Jackson, 2000-02), Ajay Baines (Greenville, 1999-00) and Krys Barch (Richmond, 2001-02 and Greenville, 2004-05).

Philadelphia (9) – Assistant Coach Kjell Samuelsson (Assistant Coach: Trenton, 1999-00) David Printz (Trenton, 2004-05), Mark Murphy (Trenton, 1999-00), Todd Fedoruk (Trenton, 1999-00), Riley Cote (Dayton, 2003-04), Josh Gratton (San Diego, 2003-04 and Trenton, 2004-05), Ben Stafford (Trenton, 2001-02), Boyd Kane (Charlotte, 1998-00), Joey Hope (Trenton, 2003-04) and Neil Little (Johnstown, 1994-95).

Providence (8) – Jay Leach (Mississippi 2001-02; Augusta, 2002-03; Long Beach, 2003-04 and Trenton 2003-05), Jayme Filipowicz (Richmond, 2002-03), Ben Guite (Tallahassee, 2000-01), David Gove (Johnstown, 2001-02), Keith Aucoin (Florida, 2001-02), Pat Leahy (Trenton, 2001-02), Chris Madden (Macon, 2001-02; Augusta, 2003-04 and Long Beach, 2004-05) and Brendan Walsh (Jackson, 2000-01; Wheeling, 2001-02 and Atlantic City, 2002-03).

Rochester (3) – Brandon Smith (Dayton, 1994-95), Brandon Peters (Columbus and Trenton, 2001-02 and Reading, 2002-03) and Steve Lingren (Dayton, 1994-97).

St. John’s (6) – Head Coach Doug Shedden (Coach: Louisiana, 1995-99), Nathan Perrott (Jacksonville, 1997-98), Kris Newbury (Pensacola, 2004-05), Brett Engelhardt (Gwinnett, 2004-05), Jason MacDonald (Toledo, 1995-96), Matt Hubbauer (Atlantic City, 2003-04) and Tyler Beechey (Trenton, 2002-03 and Pensacola, 2003-05).

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (9) – Michel Ouellet (Wheeling, 2002-03), Ben Eaves (Wheeling, 2004-05), David Koci (Wheeling, 2001-03), Drew Fata (Wheeling, 2003-05 and Trenton, 2004-05) Kenny Corupe (Birmingham, 1999-2000; Johnstown, 2000-01; Columbus, 2001-02; Louisiana, 2002-04 and Wheeling, 2004-05), Dany Sabourin (Johnstown, 2000-02; Las Vegas, 2003-04 and Wheeling, 2004-05), Andy Chiodo (Wheeling 2003-05), Darcy Robinson (Wheeling 2001-03, 2004-05, Trenton 2004-05) and Ray DiLauro (Reading 2001-03, Columbus 2003-04, Wheeling 2004-05, Trenton 2004-05).