2005 Kelly Cup Playoffs Results (By Series)

2005 Kelly Cup Playoffs Schedule (By Series)

* – If Necessary

Kelly Cup Finals

American Conference Champion Florida (42-20-10)
vs.
National Conference Champion Trenton (42-21-9)

Saturday, May 21
Trenton 7 at Florida 0

Sunday, May 22
Trenton 2 at Florida 1

Friday, May 27
Florida 5 at Trenton 4 (OT)

Saturday, May 28
Florida 6 at Trenton 3

Monday, May 30
Florida 2 at Trenton 5

Wednesday, June 1
Trenton at Florida

Friday, June 3
Trenton at Florida (if necessary)

National Conference Finals

Alaska (45-19-8) vs. Trenton (42-21-9)

Tuesday, May 3
Trenton 0 at Alaska 6

Wednesday, May 4
Trenton 7 at Alaska 1

Saturday, May 7
Alaska 3 at Trenton 4 (OT)

Sunday, May 8
Alaska 4 at Trenton 3 (OT)

Tuesday, May 10
Alaska 0 at Trenton 3

Friday, May 13
Trenton 1 at Alaska 2 (OT)

Monday, May 16
Trenton 2 at Alaska 0

American Conference Finals

Florida (42-20-10) vs. Charlotte (39-26-7)

Monday, May 2
Charlotte 4 at Florida 6

Wednesday, May 4
Charlotte 5 at Florida 4

Friday, May 6
Florida 2 at Charlotte 1

Sunday, May 8
Florida 1 at Charlotte 4

Tuesday, May 10
Charlotte 0 at Florida 5

Friday, May 13
Florida 1 at Charlotte (OT)

Florida wins series 4-2

American Conference Semifinals

No. 2 Seed Gwinnett (40-24-8) vs. No. 3 Seed Charlotte (39-26-7)

Charlotte 1 at Gwinnett 2 (OT)
Charlotte 4 at Gwinnett 3 (OT)
Gwinnett 1 at Charlotte 4
Gwinnett 0 at Charlotte 3

Charlotte wins series 3-1

No. 1 Seed Florida (42-20-10) vs. No. 4 Seed Greenville (39-28-5)

Greenville 1 at Florida 4
Greenville 3 at Florida 4 (OT)
Florida 2 at Greenville 1 (OT)

Florida wins series 3-0

West Division Final

No. 2 Seed Long Beach (43-20-9) vs. No. 1 Seed Alaska (45-19-8)

Alaska 2 at Long Beach 1 (OT)
Alaska 4 at Long Beach 2
Long Beach 1 at Alaska 3

Alaska wins series 3-0

North Division Final

No. 2 Seed Trenton (42-21-9) vs. No. 1 Seed Reading (43-22-7)

Trenton 2 at Reading 4
Trenton 2 at Reading 1
Reading 2 at Trenton 3 (OT)
Reading 3 at Trenton 4

Trenton wins series 3-1

American Conference Quarterfinals

No. 5 Mississippi (39-24-9) vs. No. 4 Gwinnett (40-24-8)

Mississippi 1 at Gwinnett 5
Gwinnett 2 at Mississippi 3 (OT)
Mississippi 1 at Gwinnett 8
Mississippi 1 at Gwinnett 3

Gwinnett wins series 3-1

No. 6 South Carolina (39-24-9) vs. No. 3 Florida (42-20-10)

South Carolina 4 at Florida 7
South Carolina 4 at Florida 3
Florida 5 at South Carolina 2
Florida 4 at South Carolina 3 (OT)

Florida wins series 3-1

No. 7 Charlotte (39-26-7) vs. No. 2 Columbia (38-22-12)

Charlotte 0 at Columbia 2
Charlotte 2 at Columbia 4
Columbia 1 at Charlotte 3
Columbia 2 at Charlotte 5

Charlotte wins series 3-1

No. 8 Greenville (39-28-5) vs. No. 1 Pensacola (51-16-5)

Greenville 5 at Pensacola 4 (OT)
Greenville 3 at Pensacola 2 (OT)
Pensacola 3 at Greenville 2 (OT)
Pensacola 0 at Greenville 4

Greenville wins series 3-1

West Division Semifinals

No. 3 Idaho (42-23-7) vs. No. 2 Long Beach (43-20-9)

Idaho 2 at Long Beach 3
Idaho 3 at Long Beach 2
Long Beach 4 at Idaho 2
Long Beach 7 at Idaho 2

Long Beach wins series 3-1

No. 4 Bakersfield (40-22-10) vs. No. 1 Alaska (45-19-8)

Bakersfield 2 at Alaska 5
Bakersfield 1 at Alaska
Alaska 2 at Bakersfield
Alaska 3 at Bakersfield 4 (OT)
Bakersfield 2 at Alaska 6

Alaska wins series 3-2

North Division Semifinals

No. 3 Atlantic City (42-22-8) vs. No. 2 Trenton (42-21-9)

Atlantic City 2 at Trenton 4
Atlantic City 1 at Trenton 2 (OT)
Trenton 4 at Atlantic City 3 (OT)

Trenton wins series 3-0

No. 4 Toledo (41-26-5) vs. No. 1 Reading (43-22-7)

Toledo 1 at Reading 0
Toledo 0 at Reading 1
Reading 2 at Toledo 0
Reading 5 at Toledo 2

Reading wins series 3-1