AHL Has 200 Former ECHL Players

20 AHL Coaches Have ECHL Background

PRINCETON, N.J. – The ECHL is represented by more than 200 players, eight head coaches, 12 assistant coaches and countless other personnel on the 27 teams in the American Hockey League which began its 70th Anniversary season last week.

There are at least three former ECHL players listed on each team roster and there is a former ECHL coach behind the bench of 16 teams. The Premier ‘AA’ Hockey League, the ECHL has affiliations with 21 of the 27 teams in AHL and for the past 16 years there has been a former ECHL player on the team that has won the Calder Cup.

For each of the past three seasons, the ECHL has had more players called up to the AHL than all other professional leagues combined, including 2004-05 when over 200 players were involved in 355 call ups, accounting for almost 80 percent of the AHL roster additions. The ECHL had 425 call ups involving 234 players in 2003-04 and 450 call ups in 2002-03.

There were five ECHL coaches who moved up to the AHL following the 2004-05 season as Mike Haviland became head coach of Norfolk, Derek Clancey was named assistant coach in Manchester, Pat Bingham took over as an assistant coach in Bridgeport, Bob Woods was hired as an assistant coach in Hershey and Scott White was named director of hockey operations for Iowa.

Haviland is one of eight former ECHL coaches who is a head coach in the AHL joining Claude Noel of Milwaukee, Roy Sommer of Cleveland, Greg Ireland of Grand Rapids, Dave Allison of Iowa, Scott Gordon of Providence, Bruce Boudreau of Hershey, and David Baseggio of Bridgeport.

In addition to Bingham, Clancey, White and Woods, AHL assistant coaches with ECHL experience are Matt Shaw of Houston, Scott Allen of Omaha, Kjell Samuelsson of Philadelphia, Gord Dineen of San Antonio, Mike LaZazzera of Portland, David Cunniff of Cleveland, Ron Wilson of Hamilton and Rick Kowalsky of Norfolk, who was team captain for Trenton in 2004-05.

The AHL Coach of the Year award was won by ECHL coaches four years in a row from 2001-04 with Noel (2004), Geoff Ward (2003) , Bruce Cassidy (2002) and Don Granato (2001) while current Carolina Hurricanes and former Wheeling coach Peter Laviolette was the first ECHL coach to capture the award in 1999.

Here are the former ECHL players and coaches on AHL teams as of October 11:

Albany River Rats (4) Ryan J. Murphy (Florida, 2001-2003), Mike Sgroi (Toledo, New Orleans and Greensboro, 2001-02; Lexington, 2002-03; Idaho, 2003-04 and Wheeling, 2004-05), Ben Carpentier (Charlotte, 1998-99 and 2000-01) and Frank Doyle (Idaho, 2004-05).

Binghamton Senators (4) Brett Clouthier (Cincinnati, 2003-04 and Augusta, 2004-05), Trevor Johnson (Hampton Roads, 1998-2000 and South Carolina, 2000-05), Lance Ward (Miami, 1998-99) and Kelly Guard (Charlotte, 2004-05).

Bridgeport Sound Tigers (7) – Head coach Dave Baseggio (Charlotte, 2000-01), assistant coach Pat Bingham (Wheeling, 2003-05), Kevin Colley (Charlotte and Dayton, 1999-2000; Pensacola and New Orleans, 2000-01; Atlantic City, 2001-03), Travis Brigley (Macon, 2001-02), Chris Thompson (Augusta, 1998-2001 and 2002-03; Greensboro, 2000-01; Dayton, 2000-03; Florida, 2003-04 and Louisiana, 2004-05), David Masse (Reading, 2003-05), Paul Flache (Greenville, 2002-03 and Gwinnett, 2003-05), Vincent Macri (Atlantic City, 2004-05) and Chris Madden (Macon, 2001-02; Augusta, 2003-04 and Long Beach, 2004-05).

Chicago Wolves (8) Pat Dwyer (Gwinnett, 2004-05), Kevin Doell (Gwinnett, 2003-05), Adam Smyth (Gwinnett, 2004-05), Colin Stuart (Gwinnett, 2004-05), Jeff Dwyer (Gwinnett, 2004-05), Brian Sipotz (Gwinnett, 2004-05), Adam Berkhoel (Gwinnett, 2004-05) and Gregg Naumenko (Augusta and Dayton, 2001-02; Cincinnati, 2002-03; Augusta and Charlotte, 2003-04 and South Carolina, 2004-05).

Cleveland Barons (8) – Head coach Roy Sommer (Roanoke Valley, 1991-92 and Richmond, 1992-96), assistant coach David Cunniff (Jacksonville, 1996-97; Raleigh, 1996-98; Louisiana and Richmond, 2001-02), Nolan Schaefer (Fresno, 2003-04), Dmitri Patzold (Johnstown, 2003-04), Ray DiLauro (Reading, 2001-03; Columbus, 2003-04; Wheeling, 2004-05), Glenn Olson (Fresno and Johnstown, 2004-05), Jonathan Tremblay (Johnstown, 2004-05), Grant Stevenson (Johnstown, 2004-05), Pat Rissmiller (Cincinnati, 2002-03) and Josh Prudden (Atlantic City, 2003-04).

Grand Rapids Griffins (9) – Head coach Greg Ireland (Dayton, 1998-2003), Eric Manlow (Columbus, 1996-97 and Florida, 1998-2000), Kent McDonell (Dayton, 2000-01), Todd Jackson (Toledo, 2003-04), Darryl Bootland (Toledo, 2002-03), Greg Amadio (Columbia, 2003-05), Jon Insana (Trenton, 2002-03 and Florida, 2002-04), Drew MacIntyre (Toledo, 2003-05), Joey MacDonald (Toledo, 2001-02) and Logan Koopmans (Toledo, 2004-05).

Hartford Wolf Pack (9) Fedor Fedorov (Columbia, 2001-02), Dwight Helminen (Charlotte, 2004-05), Craig Weller (Charlotte, 2002-03), Dave Liffiton (Charlotte, 2004-05), Dale Purinton (Charlotte, 1997-98 and Victoria, 2004-05), Thomas Pock (Charlotte, 2004-05), Jake Taylor (Charlotte, 2004-05), Martin Grenier (Charlotte, 2004-05) and Steve MacIntyre (Charlotte, 2003-05).

Hershey Bears (11) – Head coach Bruce Boudreau (Mississippi, 1996-99), Assistant coach Bob Woods (Tallahassee, 1997-98 and Mississippi, 1998-2005), Joey Tenute (South Carolina, 2004-05), Boyd Kane (Charlotte, 1998-2001), Dave Steckel (Reading, 2004-05), Graham Mink (Richmond, 2001-02), Jonas Johansson (South Carolina, 2004-05), Eric Labelle (Columbia, 2002-04), Martin Wilde (Trenton, 2003-04 and Reading, 2004-05), J.F. Fortin (Hampton-Road, 1999-2000 and Richmond, 2000-01), Lawrence Nycholat (Jackson, 2000-01), Dean Arsene (Charlotte, 2001-02 and Reading, 2003-04) and Kirk Daubenspeck (Jacksonville, 1997-99; Chesapeake, 1998-99 and South Carolina, 1999-2001 and 2002-05).

Houston Aeros (6) – Assistant coach Matt Shaw (Mobile, 1997-98), Bill Kinkel (Pensacola, 2004-05), Mark Rooneem (Louisiana and Pensacola, 2004-05), Josh Olson (Jackson, 2002-03), Chris Heid (Louisiana and Pensacola, 2004-05), Ryan Stokes (Pensacola, 2004-05) and Dustin Wood (Trenton, 2002-03).

Iowa Stars (8) – Head coach David Allison (Virginia, 1989-90 and Richmond, 1990-92), director of hockey operations Scott White (Greensboro, 2000-01 and Columbia, 2001-05), David Bararuk (Idaho, 2003-05 and Louisiana, 2004-05), Marius Holtet (Louisiana, 2004-05), Dan Baum (Columbus, 2003-04), Krys Barch (Richmond, 2001-02 and Greenville, 2004-05), Mike Siklenka (Hampton Roads, 1999-2000; Richmond, 2000-02 and Trenton, 2003-04), Brian Fahey (Atlantic City, 2003-05), Dan Ellis (Idaho, 2003-04) and Mike Smith (Lexington, 2002-03).

Lowell Lock Monsters (8) Steve Saviano (Florida, 2004-05), Chad Larose (Florida, 2003-04), Gordie Dwyer (New Orleans, 1998-99), Keith Aucoin (Florida, 2001-02), David Gove (Johnstown, 2001-02), Jeff Finger (Reading, 2003-04), Chris Hajt (Augusta, 2004-05) and Mikko Viitanen (Reading, 2003-05).

Manchester Monarchs (10) – Assistant coach Derek Clancey (Chesapeake, 1997-98; Jackson, 1999-2003 and Reading, 2003-05), Connor James (Bakersfield, 2004-05), Brad Smyth (Birmingham, 1994-95), Jeff Giuliano (Reading, 2002-03), Ryan Flinn (Reading, 2001-02), Marty Wilford (Columbus, 1997-98), Richard Seeley (Trenton Titans, 2000-01), Brad Fast (Florida, 2004-05), Doug Nolan (Dayton, 1999-03 and Reading, 2003-04), Adam Hauser (Jackson, 2002-03 and Reading, 2003-04) and Barry Brust (Reading, 2004-05).

Manitoba Moose (10) Jason Jaffray (Roanoke, 2002-03 and Wheeling, 2003-05), Jeff Smith (Trenton, 2002-05), Jesse Schultz (Columbia, 2003-04), Brandon Nolan (Columbia, 2003-04), Alexandre Burrows (Baton Rouge and Greenville, 2002-03 and Columbia, 2003-05), Brett Lysak (Florida, 2001-02), Maxime Fortunus (Louisiana, 2003-05), James DeMone (Atlantic City, 2002-03 and Texas, 2004-05), Wade Flaherty (Greensboro, 1989-90) and Rob McVicar (Columbia, 2003-05).

Milwaukee Admirals (11) – Head coach Claude Noel (Roanoke Valley, 1990-91; Dayton, 1991-93 and Toledo, 2002-03). Paul Brown (Trenton, 2004-05), Jerred Smithson (Trenton, 2000-01), Robert Snowball (Roanoke, 2003-04 and Toledo, 2004-05), Jeremy Yablonski (Peoria, 2002-04), Vern Fiddler (Arkansas, 2000-01 and Roanoke, 2001-02), Marco Rosa (Long Beach, 2004-05), T.J. Reynolds (Wheeling, 2002-05), Ryan Glenn (Charlotte, 2004-05), Sheldon Brookbank (Mississippi, 2001-02), Evgueni Nourislamov (San Diego, 2003-05 and Idaho, 2004-05) and Brian Finley (Toledo, 2002-03).

Norfolk Admirals (9) – Head coach Mike Haviland (Atlantic City, 2002-04 and Trenton 2004-05), Assistant coach Rick Kowalsky (Hampton Roads, 1994-98 and 1999-2000; Roanoke, 2001-04 and Trenton, 2000-01 and 2004-05), Martin St. Pierre (Greenville, 2004-05), Jim Henkel (Atlantic City, 2002-04), Jason Morgan (Mississippi, 1996-97 and Florida, 1999-2001), Steven Crampton (Wheeling, 2002-05), Quintin Laing (Jackson, 2000-02), Ajay Baines (Greenville, 1999-2000), Steve Munn (Atlantic City, 2002-04 and Augusta and Trenton, 2004-05), Mike Brodeur (Greenville, 2004-05) and Adam Munro (Gwinnett, 2003-04 and Atlantic City, 2004-05).

Omaha Ak-Sar-Ben Knights (3) – Assistant coach Scott Allen (Johnstown, 1996-2002), Cam Severson (Louisiana and Peoria, 1999-2000), Warren Peters (Idaho, 2003-05) and Brent Krahn (Las Vegas, 2003-04).

Peoria Rivermen (13) Colin Hemingway (Peoria, 2003-05), Mike Stuart (Peoria, 2002-03), Blake Evans (Peoria, 2001-02), Mike Glumac (Pee Dee, 2002-03), Troy Riddle (Peoria, 2004-05), Trent Whitfield (Hampton Roads, 1998-99), Brendan Brooks (Mississippi, 1997-98; Dayton and Cincinnati, 2000-01; Reading, 2001-02 and Peoria, 2002-04), Ryan Ramsay (Peoria, 2004-05), Charles Linglet (Alaska, 2003-05), Reed Low (Baton Rouge, 1997-98), Trevor Byrne (Peoria, 2002-03), Brett Scheffelmaier (Peoria, 2003-05) and Curtis Sanford (Peoria, 2000-02).

Philadelphia Phantoms (7) – Assistant coach Kjell Samuelsson (Trenton, 1999-2000), Brent Kelly (Johnstown, 2003-05), Mark Murphy (Trenton, 1999-2000), B.J. Abel (Trenton, 2003-05), Riley Cote (Dayton, 2003-04), Josh Gratton (San Diego, 2003-04 and Trenton, 2004-05), David Printz (Trenton, 2004-05) and Joey Hope (Trenton, 2003-04).

Portland Pirates (9) – Assistant coach Mike LaZazzera (Jacksonville, 1996-97), Zenon Konopka (Wheeling, 2002-03 and Idaho, 2003-04), Igor Pohanka (San Diego, 2003-04), Geoff Peters (Columbus and Trenton, 2001-02 and Reading, 2002-03), Joel Stepp (San Diego, 2004-05), Derek Edwardson (Atlantic City, 2004-05), Jake Riddle (Wheeling Nailers, 2004-05), Simon Ferguson (Greenville, 2004-05), Trevor Gillies (Mississippi, 1999-2000; Greensboro, 2000-01; Augusta, 2001-02; Richmond, 2001-03 and Peoria, 2002-03) and Nathan Marsters (Louisiana, 2004-05).

Providence Bruins (11) – Head coach Scott Gordon (Roanoke, 1998-99), David Lundbohm (Florida, 2004-05), Nathan Robinson (Toledo, 2002-03), Ben Guite (Tallahassee, 2001-02), Garret Stroshein (Mobile, 2001-02; Richmond, 2002-03 and South Carolina, 2004-05), Zdenek Blatny (Greenville, 2001-02), Jason MacDonald (Toledo, 1995-96), Eric Healey (Jackson, 2001-02), Jay Leach (Mississippi, 2001-02; Augusta, 2002-03; Long Beach, 2003-04 and Trenton, 2003-05), Scott Ford (Fresno, 2004-05), Michael Schutte (Dayton and Trenton, 2004-05) and Tim Thomas (Birmingham, 1997-98).

Rochester Americans (7) Rob Globke (Texas, 2004-05), Matt Hendricks (Florida, 2004-05), Greg Jacina (Augusta 2003-04), Kamil Kreps (Texas, 2004-05), Sylvain Dufresne (Baton Rouge, 1999-2001 and Toledo, 2004-05), Brandon Smith (Dayton, 1994-95) and Dan Focht (Mississippi, 1998-2000).

San Antonio Rampage (5) – Assistant coach and director of hockey operations Gord Dineen (Macon, 2001-02 and Richmond, 2002-03), Frantisek Lukes (Idaho, 2004-05), Layne Ulmer (Charlotte, 2001-02), Mike Bishai (Columbus, 2002-03), David Cornacchia (Mississippi, 2001-03 and Idaho, 2003-05) and Steve Passmore (Raleigh, 1996-97).

Springfield Falcons (7) Ryan Craig (Pensacola, 2003-04), Steve McLaren (South Carolina, 1994-95), Mitch Fritz (Tallahassee, 2000-01 and Columbus, 2001-02 and 2003-04), Adam Henrich (Johnstown, 2004-05), Doug O’Brien (Johnstown, 2004-05), Harlan Pratt (Toledo, 1998-99; Florida, 1999-2000 and 2001-02 and Pensacola, 2001-03) and Brian Eklund (Pensacola, 2002-04).

Syracuse Crunch (7) Geoff Platt (Atlantic City, 2004-05), Bill Lindsay (Long Beach, 2004-05), Steven Goertzen (Dayton, 2004-05), Brandon Sugden (Dayton, 1998-2000; Tallahassee and Peoria, 2000-01), Andy Canzanello (San Diego, 2004-05), Ole-Kristian Tollefsen (Dayton, 2004-05) and Andrew Penner (Dayton, 2003-05).

Toronto Marlies (8) Tyler Beechey (Trenton, 2002-03 and Pensacola, 2003-05), Kris Newbury (Pensacola, 2004-05), Brett Engelhardt (Gwinnett, 2004-05), Mike Hoffman (Peoria, 2003-04), Chris St. Jacques (Pensacola, 2004-05), Dominic D’Amour (Pensacola, 2004-05), Tyson Marsh (Pensacola, 2004-05) and Jean-Sebastien Aubin (Dayton, 1997-98).

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (7) Michel Ouellet (Wheeling, 2002-03), Ben Eaves (Wheeling, 2004-05), Kenny Corupe (Birmingham, 1999-2000; Johnstown, 2000-01; Columbus, 2001-02; Louisiana, 2002-04 and Wheeling, 2004-05), Arpad Mihaly (Wheeling, 2000-05), David Koci (Wheeling, 2001-03), Dany Sabourin (Johnstown, 2000-01; Las Vegas, 2003-04 and Wheeling, 2004-05) and Andy Chiodo (Wheeling, 2003-05).