DerekArmy_WHL1415

Army named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

 

Wheeling Nailers’ forward Derek Army is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for April 6-12.

 

Army scored two goals and added three assists for five points in four games last week as Wheeling went 4-0-0 to clinch a berth in the 2015 Kelly Cup Playoffs.

 

The 24-year-old scored a goal in a 2-1 win at Reading on Wednesday, had an assist in a 3-1 victory over Elmira on Friday and in a 5-3 win at Elmira on Saturday and had two points (1g-1a) in a 4-2 victory at Brampton on Sunday.

 

A native of North Kingstown, R.I., Army was named to the ECHL All-Rookie Team last week. He ended his first professional campaign with 66 points, to rank second among ECHL rookies, and his 29 goals were fifth among first-year players.

 

Prior to turning pro, Army tallied 76 points (38g-38a) in 149 career games at Providence College.

 

On behalf of Derek Army, a case of pucks will be donated to a Wheeling youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 31,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Dane Fox, Kalamazoo (4 gp, 5g, 1a, 6 pts.) and A.J. Jenks, Toledo (3 gp, 5g, 1a, 6 pts.).

           

Also Nominated: Brett Perlini (Fort Wayne), Taylor Peters (Idaho), Judd Blackwater (Ontario), Brad Ross (Orlando), Derek DeBlois (South Carolina) and Johnnie Searfoss (Utah).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEKPLAYERTEAM
   
Oct. 17-19Riley BraceWheeling Nailers
   
Oct. 20-26Matthew PistilliFort Wayne Komets
   
Oct. 27-Nov. 2Matt TassoneElmira Jackals
   
Nov. 3-9Mitchell HeardFort Wayne Komets
   
Nov. 10-16Corey TrivinoFlorida Everblades
   
Nov. 17-23Jon BoorasTulsa Oilers
   
Nov. 24-30Garrett MeursFort Wayne Komets
   
Dec. 1-7Chad CostelloAllen Americans
   
Dec. 8-14Brock NixonColorado Eagles
   
Dec. 15-21Shawn SzydlowskiFort Wayne Komets
   
Dec. 22-28Thomas FrazeeFort Wayne Komets
   
Dec. 29-Jan. 4Geoff WalkerOntario Reign
   
Jan. 5-11Darryl BootlandColorado Eagles
   
Jan. 12-18Chris KushneriukFlorida Everblades
   
Jan. 19-25Casey Pierro-ZabotelGwinnett Gladiators
   
Jan. 26-Feb. 1Jesse SchultzRapid City Rush
   
Feb. 2-8Derek DeBloisSouth Carolina Stingrays
   
Feb. 9-15Chad PainchaudBrampton Beast
   
Feb. 16-22Andrew RoweSouth Carolina Stingrays
   
Feb. 23-March 1Chad CostelloAllen Americans
   
March 2-8Brett RobinsonIdaho Steelheads
   
March 9-15David RutherfordOntario Reign
   
March 16-22Shawn SzydlowskiFort Wayne Komets
   
March 23-29Sahir GillWheeling Nailers
   
March 30-April 5Matt WhiteOntario Reign