PreviousNext
Loading Scores...

Baker named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week


PRINCETON, N.J. – Kevin Baker of the Evansville IceMen is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for Feb. 11-17. It is the fourth time in Baker’s career that he was won the weekly award, tying him for the second-most weekly honors in ECHL history.

 

Baker scored four goals and added three assists for seven points in three games last week.

 

The 33-year-old tallied an assist in a 2-1 loss to Toledo on Wednesday, scored four points (2g-2a) in a 6-1 win against Fort Wayne on Friday and ended the week with two goals, including the game-winner, in a 4-2 victory at Fort Wayne on Saturday.

 

A native of Kingston, Ontario, Baker has 24 points (16g-8a) in 28 games with Evansville and for the season has 33 points (20g-13a) in 46 games with the IceMen and Orlando.

 

A seventh-round selection (193rd overall) by the Los Angeles Kings in the 1999 NHL Baker has tallied 386 points (188g-198a) in 363 career ECHL games with Johnstown, Texas, Florida, Stockton, Orlando and Evansville. He was named ECHL Most Valuable Player with Florida in 2008-09 when he scored 57 goals, the 11th highest single-season total in league history.

 

On behalf of Kevin Baker, a case of pucks will be donated to an Evansville youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 27,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Jordan Pietrus, Elmira (3 gp, 3g, 4a, 7 pts.), Mathieu Roy, Florida (4 gp, 5g, 1a, 6 pts.) and Judd Blackwater, Las Vegas (3 gp, 3g, 4a, 7 pts.).

           

Also Nominated: Scott Freeman (Bakersfield), Casey Pierro-Zabotel (Gwinnett), David de Kastrozza (Idaho), Wesley Myron (Kalamazoo), Hunter Bishop (South Carolina), Stephon Thorne (Toledo) and Nick Tuzzolino (Utah).


PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 12-14 Riley Armstrong Utah Grizzlies
     
Oct. 15-21 Artem Demkov Elmira Jackals
     
Oct. 22-28 Brandon Dubinsky Alaska Aces
     
Oct. 29-Nov. 4 Michael Forney Colorado Eagles
     
Nov. 5-11 Chad Costello Colorado Eagles
     
Nov. 12-18 Toni Rajala Stockton Thunder
     
Nov. 19-25 C.J. Stretch Ontario Reign
     
Nov. 26-Dec. 2 Brad Mills Utah Grizzlies
     
Dec. 3-9 Dylan Clarke Evansville IceMen
     
Dec. 10-16 Ryan Lasch Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 17-23 Phil DeSimone Trenton Titans
     
Dec. 24-30 Dan Gendur Orlando Solar Bears
     
Dec. 31-Jan. 6 Corey Elkins Fort Wayne Komets
     
Jan. 7-13 Nicholas Tremblay Bakersfield Condors
     
Jan. 14-20 Bretton Cameron Greenville Road Warriors
     
Jan. 21-27 Tyler McNeely South Carolina Stingrays
     
Jan. 28-Feb. 3 Colin Vock Utah Grizzlies
     
Feb. 4-10 Andrew Sarauer Las Vegas Wranglers