PreviousNext
Loading Scores...

Bakersfield's Boyd named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

PRINCETON, N.J. – Peter Boyd of the Bakersfield Condors is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for March 12-18.

 

The 24-year-old left wing scored two goals and added six assists for eight points last week, helping the Condors go 3-1-0 for the week.

 

Boyd opened the week with an assist in a 3-2 loss against Utah on Wednesday and followed that up with a career high three assists in a 5-2 win against the Grizzlies on Friday. On Saturday, Boyd had two goals in a 4-3 victory over Las Vegas, and he ended the week with two assists in another 4-3 win against Las Vegas on Sunday.

 

A native of Cambridge-Narrows, New Brunswick, Boyd is tied for second on the Condors with 16 goals, while ranking third on the club with 36 points in 55 games.

 

Prior to turning pro, Boyd played in 159 career games at Ohio State University, tallying 113 points (39g-74a). He made his pro debut last season, notching one assist in 11 games with Lake Erie of the American Hockey League.

 

On behalf of Peter Boyd, a case of pucks will be donated to a Bakersfield youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 25,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Brandon Wong, Greenville (3 gp, 4g, 1a, 5 pts.), Nick Sirota, Kalamazoo (4 gp, 4g, 1a, 5 pts.) and Chris D’Alvise, Stockton (4 gp, 4g, 2a, 6 pts.).         

           

Also Nominated: Dannick Paquette (Chicago), Mathieu Aubin (Cincinnati), Dustin Gazley (Elmira), Cedric Lalonde-McNicoll (Florida), Steven Tarasuk (Idaho), Kyle Kraemer (Ontario), Denny Urban (Reading), Billy Ryan (South Carolina) and Derek Brochu (Toledo).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 14-16
Evan Barlow Elmira Jackals
   
Oct. 17-23 Justin Shugg Florida Everblades
     
Oct. 24-30 Eric Lampe Las Vegas Wranglers
     
Oct. 31-Nov. 6 Brandon Svendsen Kalamazoo Wings
     
Nov. 7-13 Olivier Labelle Reading Royals
     
Nov. 14-20 Chris Barton Wheeling Nailers
     
Nov. 21-27 Chad Klassen Idaho Steelheads
     
Nov. 28-Dec. 4 Mitch Fadden Utah Grizzlies
     
Dec. 5-11 Chad Costello Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 12-18 Riley Nelson Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 19-25 Michael Forney Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 26-Jan. 1 Tyler Helfrich Bakersfield Condors
     
Jan. 2-8 Dustin Gazley Elmira Jackals
     
Jan. 9-15 Joey Martin Toledo Walleye
     
Jan. 16-22 Jordan Pietrus Elmira Jackals
     
Jan. 23-29 Justin Bowers Greenville Road Warriors
     
Jan. 30-Feb. 5 Chris Doyle
Stockton Thunder
     
Feb. 6-12 Evan Trupp Bakersfield Condors
     
Feb. 13-19 Andy Bohmbach Trenton Titans
     
Feb. 20-26 Kevin Ulanski Colorado Eagles
     
Feb. 27-March 4 Rylan Galiardi Florida Everblades
     
March 5-11 Paul McIlveen Utah Grizzlies