AaronClarke_FW1314

Clarke named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

 

Aaron Clarke of the Fort Wayne Komets is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for March 24-30.

 

Clarke scored three goals, added three assists and was a +3 as the Komets went 1-0-1 at South Carolina last week.

 

The 31-year-old recorded four points (2g-2a) and was a +4 in a 7-5 win on Friday then scored a shorthanded goal and had an assist in a 3-2 overtime loss on Saturday.

 

A native of Peterborough, Ontario, Clarke has 14 points (6g-8a) in nine games with Fort Wayne after being acquired in a trade on March 13. Overall this season, Clarke has tallied 42 points (23g-19a) in 60 games with the Komets, Toledo and Kalamazoo.

 

Clarke has 275 points (118g-157a) in 358 career ECHL games with Fort Wayne, Toledo, Kalamazoo, Stockton and Wheeling, and he represented the Nailers in the 2009 ECHL All-Star Game. He has also played 10 career games in the American Hockey League with Binghamton and Providence.

 

On behalf of Aaron Clarke, a case of pucks will be donated to a Fort Wayne youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 29,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Jason Bast, Idaho (3 gp, 2g, 4a, 6 pts.), and Mickey Lang, Orlando (3 gp, 4g, 2a, 6 pts.).

           

Also Nominated: Alex Belzile (Alaska), Gary Steffes (Bakersfield), Marc-Olivier Vallerand (Greenville), Dirk Southern (Gwinnett), Nick Sirota (Kalamazoo), Chad Nehring (Las Vegas), Rocco Carzo (Ontario), Peter Boyd (South Carolina), Ryan Hayes (Stockton), Kyle Gibbons (Toledo) and D.J. Jelitto (Utah).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS 

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 18-20 Jamie MacQueen Utah Grizzlies
     
Oct. 21-27 Anthony Nigro Idaho Steelheads
     
Oct. 28-Nov. 3 Wade Megan Cincinnati Cyclones
     
Nov. 4-10 Marc Hagel South Carolina Stingrays
     
Nov. 11-17 Dan DaSilva Ontario Reign
     
Nov. 18-24 Zack Torquato Wheeling Nailers
     
Nov. 25-Dec. 1 Kyle Kraemer Ontario Reign
     
Dec. 2-8 Andrew Cherniwchan South Carolina Stingrays
     
Dec. 9-15 Andrew Clark Stockton Thunder
     
Dec. 16-22 Trent Daavettila Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 23-29 Tom Zanoski Evansville IceMen
     
Dec. 30-Jan. 5 Mike Ullrich Orlando Solar Bears
     
Jan. 6-12 Sean Wiles Reading Royals
     
Jan. 13-19 Joel Broda Bakersfield Condors
     
Jan. 20-26 Cody Sylvester Wheeling Nailers
     
Jan. 27-Feb. 2 Mike Vaskivuo Elmira Jackals
     
Feb. 3-9 Nick Mazzolini Alaska Aces
     
Feb. 10-16 Mickey Lang Orlando Solar Bears
     
Feb. 17-23 Taylor Matson Orlando Solar Bears
     
Feb. 24-March 2 Joey Haddad Gwinnett Gladiators
     
March 3-9 Adam Hughesman Las Vegas Wranglers
     
March 10-16 Cody Sylvester Wheeling Nailers
     
March 17-23 Brian Nugent Cincinnati Cyclones