PreviousNext
Loading Scores...

DeSimone named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week


PRINCETON, N.J. – Phil DeSimone of the Trenton Titans is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for Dec. 17-23.

 

DeSimone scored three goals and added two assists for five points in three games last week, helping the Titans extend their unbeaten streak to six games (5-0-1).

 

The 25-year-old tallied two points (1g-1a) in his Trenton debut on Wednesday in a 5-4 win against Elmira and added another goal and an assist in a 6-3 win at Evansville on Friday. He ended the week with one goal in a 5-2 win at Fort Wayne on Saturday.

 

A native of East Amherst, N.Y., DeSimone has also appeared in six games with Albany of the American Hockey League this season, posting one goal.

 

Selected by the Washington Capitals in the third round (84th overall) of the 2007 National Hockey League Entry Draft, DeSimone has appeared in 82 career AHL games with Hamilton and Albany, tallying 34 points (15g-19a). Prior to turning pro, he played four season at the University of New Hampshire, registering 109 points (30g-79a) in 154 games.

 

On behalf of Phil DeSimone, a case of pucks will be donated to a Trenton youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 27,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

 

Runners Up: Kevin Ulanski, Colorado (3 gp, 4g, 2a, 6 pts.), Mathew Sisca, Orlando (3 gp, 3g, 2a, 5 pts.) and Chris Barton, Wheeling (4 gp, 5g, 1a, 6 pts.).  

     

Also Nominated: Dylan Clarke (Evansville), David Rutherford (Florida), Jean-Michel Rizk (Fort Wayne), Andrew Carroll (Idaho), Aaron Clarke (Kalamazoo), Andrew Sarauer (Las Vegas), Mario Lamoureux (Ontario), Kirk MacDonald (Reading), Hunter Bishop (South Carolina) and Terry Broadhurst (Toledo).  

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 12-14 Riley Armstrong Utah Grizzlies
     
Oct. 15-21 Artem Demkov Elmira Jackals
     
Oct. 22-28 Brandon Dubinsky Alaska Aces
     
Oct. 29-Nov. 4 Michael Forney Colorado Eagles
     
Nov. 5-11 Chad Costello Colorado Eagles
     
Nov. 12-18 Toni Rajala Stockton Thunder
     
Nov. 19-25 C.J. Stretch Ontario Reign
     
Nov. 26-Dec. 2 Brad Mills Utah Grizzlies
     
Dec. 3-9 Dylan Clarke Evansville IceMen
     
Dec. 10-16 Ryan Lasch Fort Wayne Komets