v4_1617echltoday

ECHL Today – April 14

echl_662x60_playoffs

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Adirondack Thunder at #4 Manchester Monarchs              7 p.m. ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Adirondack’s Alex Wall was fifth among rookie defensemen with 44 points (6g-38a).
Joe Diamond led Manchester with 23 goals.
• Thunder were second with 28.01 shots-against per game.
• Monarchs led the league with 115 goals in the second period.
• Game 2 is Saturday at 6 p.m. ET at Manchester

South Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#3 South Carolina Stingrays at #2 Greenville Swamp Rabbits     7 p.m. ET
Greenville leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet
• South Carolina’s Wade Epp had two assists in Game 1.
• Greenville’s Allan McPherson had four points (2g-2a) in Game 1.
• Stingrays outshot Greenville 37-25 in Game 1.
• Swamp Rabbits went 4-for-4 on the penalty kill in Game 1.
• Game 3 is Monday at 7:05 p.m. ET at South Carolina

#4 Orlando Solar Bears at #1 Florida Everblades           7:30 p.m. ET
Orlando leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet
• Orlando’s Ryan Massa made 30 saves in 4-2 victory in Game 1.
• Florida’s Matt Berry scored two goals in Game 1.
• Solar Bears went 4-for-4 on the penalty kill in Game 1.
• Everblades had 16 of their 32 shots on goal in Game 1 in the third period.
• Game 3 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

Central Division Semifinals

#4 Kalamazoo Wings at #1 Toledo Walleye                         7:35 p.m. ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Kalamazoo’s Tanner Sorenson was tied for the league lead with nine game-winning goals.
• Toledo’s Simon Denis led rookies in plus-minus at +40.
• K-Wings were 23-3-3 when scoring first.
• Walleye were fourth with 28.63 shots-against per game.
• Game 2 is Saturday at 7:35 p.m. ET at Toledo

#3 Quad City Mallards at #2 Fort Wayne Komets             8 p.m. ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Quad City’s Kevin Gibson was fourth among defensemen in plus-minus at +32.
• Fort Wayne’s Mike Cazzola was second among rookies with 30 goals.
• Mallards were tied for second with six shorthanded goals against.
• Komets were fourth with 34.39 shots per game.
• Game 2 is Saturday at 7:30 p.m. ET at Fort Wayne

Mountain Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#4 Utah Grizzlies at #1 Allen Americans                              7:05 p.m. CT
Allen leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet
• Utah’s Ralph Cuddemi had two assists in Game 1.
• Allen’s Jamie Murray stopped 15 of the 16 shots he faced in Game 1.
• Grizzlies had 24 shots on goal in Game 1.
• Americans went 1-for-5 on the power play in Game 1.
• Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:05 p.m. MT at Utah

#3 Idaho Steelheads at #2 Colorado Eagles                        7:05 p.m. MT
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Idaho’s Will Merchant was second among rookies with 12 power-play goals.
• Colorado’s Matt Register led defensemen with 64 points (18g-46a).
• Steelheads were third on the power play on the road at 22.1 percent (30-for-136).
• Eagles went 35-2-1 when scoring first.
• Game 2 is Saturday at 7:05 p.m. MT at Colorado

Other 2017 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#2 Reading Royals vs. #3 Brampton Beast
Reading leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Brampton 1 at READING 2
Game 2 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Reading

echl_662x60_playoffs