ECHL Today – April 18

echl_662x60_playoffs

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#4 Manchester Monarchs at #1 Adirondack Thunder                 7 p.m. ET
Manchester leads series 2-0
Series Matchup Sheet
• Manchester’s Sam Brittain is fifth with a .939 save percentage.
• Adirondack’s Alex Wall is tied for first among rookies with two goals.
• Monarchs are first on the power play at 28.6 percent (2-for-7).
• Thunder are tied for fifth with 26.00 shots-against per game.
• Game 4 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

#2 Reading Royals at #3 Brampton Beast                                           7:15 p.m. ET
Series tied 1-1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Reading’s Mark Dekanich is second with a .964 save percentage.
• Brampton’s Reggie Traccitto is tied for second among defensemen with two assists.
• Royals have outscored Brampton 2-0 in the first period.
• Beast are tied for first on the penalty kill at 100.0 percent (8-for-8).
• Game 4 is Thursday at 7:15 p.m. ET at Brampton

South Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#2 Greenville Swamp Rabbits at #3 South Carolina Stingrays                      7:05 p.m. ET
Greenville leads series 2-1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Greenville’s Brandon Alderson is tied for third with 12 shots on goal.
• South Carolina’s Rob Flick leads the playoffs with four goals.
• Swamp Rabbits have scored five of their 10 goals in the second period.
• Stingrays are second with 40.33 shots per game.
• Game 5 is Friday at 7 p.m. ET at Greenville

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Toledo Walleye at #4 Kalamazoo Wings                          7 p.m. ET
Toledo leads series 2-0
Series Matchup Sheet
• Toledo’s Evan Rankin is tied for second with three goals.
Justin Taylor leads Kalamazoo in the series with nine shots on goal.
• Walleye have scored six of their eight goals in the first period.
• K-Wings are tied for the playoff lead with one shorthanded goal.
• Game 4 is Wednesday at 7 p.m. ET at Kalamazoo
Other 2017 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

South Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears
Orlando leads series 2-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – ORLANDO 4 at Florida 2
Game 2 – ORLANDO 3 at Florida 2
Game 3 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Quad City Mallards
Fort Wayne leads series 2-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Quad City 3 at FORT WAYNE 4
Game 2 – Quad City 1 at FORT WAYNE 3
Game 3 is Wednesday at 6:35 p.m. CT at Quad City

Mountain Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Allen Americans vs. #4 Utah Grizzlies
Series tied 1-1

Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Utah 3 at ALLEN 4
Game 2 – UTAH 4 at Allen 1
Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:05 p.m. MT
 at Utah

#2 Colorado Eagles vs. #3 Idaho Steelheads
Series tied 1-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – IDAHO 4 at Colorado 2
Game 2 – Idaho 1 at COLORADO 2 (OT)
Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

 

echl_662x60_playoffs