ECHL Today – April 19

Clicking a team vs. team match-up below will open the head-to-head match-up page as a PDF in a separate browser window.

North Division Semifinals (Best-of-Five)

No. 1 Reading Royals (44-23-7) at No. 4 Toledo Storm (42-27-5) 7:05 p.m. ET
(Reading Leads Series 2-1)
* Royals’ Barry Brust leads playoffs with 0.34 goals-against average, .990 save percentage and two shutouts.
* Storm’s Scott Fankhouser is third with 1.02 goals-against average and second with .968 save percentage.
* Reading is 1-for-21 and Toledo is 0-for-17 on the power play through the first three games of the series.
* Reading’s Barry Brust has not allowed a goal in 143:24 and is 56:43 minutes short of the ECHL longest shutout sequence playoff record (199:59 – Travis Scott, Mississippi, 1999).
* Carl Mallette has scored the only goal, game winner in Game 1, for Toledo in the series.
* Game 5, if necessary, is Wednesday at 7:05 p.m. ET at Reading.

American Conference Quarterfinals (Best-of-Five)

No. 1 Pensacola Ice Pilots (52-18-5) at No. 8 Greenville Grrrowl (41-28-5) 7:05 p.m. ET
(Greenville Leads Series 2-1)
* Ryan Vince scored the game winner in Pensacola’s 3-2 overtime win at Greenville in Game 3.
* First three games of the series have gone to overtime with the visiting team winning each game.
* Mike Brodeur is 1-0 with a 1.58 goals-against average and .964 save percentage for Greenville in the series.
* Aaron Phillips leads the Ice Pilots in scoring with five points (2g-3a) and is a +2 in the series.
* Grrrowl has scored seven of its 10 goals in the third period and overtime in the series.
* Game 5, if necessary, is Thursday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Pensacola.

Kelly Cup Playoffs Update

American Conference Quarterfinals (Best-of-Five)

No. 7 Charlotte Checkers (40-28-7) at No. 2 Columbia Inferno (40-23-12)
(Series Tied 2-2)
Game 5 – Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. ET

No. 4 Gwinnett Gladiators (41-25-8) vs. No. 5 Mississippi Sea Wolves (40-25-9)
(Gwinnett Wins Series 3-1)

No. 3 Florida Everblades (44-21-10) vs. No. 6 South Carolina Stingrays (40-26-9)
(Florida Wins Series 3-1)

North Division Semifinals (Best-of-Five)

No. 2 Trenton Titans (45-21-9) vs. No. 3 Atlantic City Boardwalk Bullies (42-25-8)
(Trenton Wins Series 3-0)

West Division Semifinals (Best-of-Five)

No. 1 Alaska Aces (47-20-8) vs. No. 4 Bakersfield Condors (41-24-10)
(Alaska Wins Series 3-2)

No. 2 Long Beach Ice Dogs (45-21-9) vs. No. 3 Idaho Steelheads (43-25-7)
(Long Beach Wins Series 3-1)