v3_1617echltoday

ECHL Today – April 19

echl_662x60_playoffs

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Toledo Walleye at #4 Kalamazoo Wings                              7 p.m. ET
Toledo leads series 2-1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Toledo’s Kyle Bonis leads the playoffs with seven points (4g-3a).
• Kalamazoo’s Blake Kessel is tied for second among defensemen with two goals.
• Walleye are second on the penalty kill at 90.9 percent (10-for-11).
• K-Wings have outscored Toledo 6-1 in the third period.
• Game 5 is Friday at 7:35 p.m. ET at Toledo

#2 Fort Wayne Komets at #3 Quad City Mallards                   6:35 p.m. CT
Fort Wayne leads series 2-0
Series Matchup Sheet
• Fort Wayne’s Mike Cazzola is tied for second among rookies with two goals.
Alex Petan leads Quad City in the series with three points (1g-2a).
• Komets are tied for first on the power play at 25.0 percent (2-for-8).
• Mallards have scored three of their four goals in the first period.
• Game 4 is Friday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Quad City

Mountain Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Allen Americans at #4 Utah Grizzlies                                  7:05 p.m. MT
Series tied 1-1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Allen’s Joel Chouinard is tied for seventh among defensemen with two points (1g-1a).
• Utah’s C.J. Eick is fourth among rookies with a 40.0 percent shooting percentage (2-for-5).
• Americans have scored three of their five goals in the third period.
• Grizzlies are tied for fifth with 3.50 goals per game.
• Game 4 is Friday at 7:05 p.m. MT at Utah

#2 Colorado Eagles at #3 Idaho Steelheads                           7:10 p.m. MT
Series tied 1-1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Colorado’s Matt Register is fifth among defensemen with nine shots on goal.
• Idaho’s Landon Bow is fourth with a 1.99 goals-against average.
• Eagles are least-penalized team in the playoffs with 5.00 penalty minutes per game.
• Steelheads are sixth with 26.50 shots-against per game.
• Game 4 is Friday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

Other 2017 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Manchester Monarchs
Manchester leads series 2-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Adirondack 1 at MANCHESTER 3
Game 2 – Adirondack 2 at MANCHESTER 4
Game 3 – Manchester 1 at ADIRONDACK 3
Game 4 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

#2 Reading Royals vs. #3 Brampton Beast
Brampton leads series 2-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Brampton 1 at READING 2
Game 2 – BRAMPTON 2 at Reading 1 (OT)
Game 3 – Reading 1 at BRAMPTON 2
Game 4 is Thursday at 7:15 p.m. ET at Brampton

South Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears
Orlando leads series 2-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – ORLANDO 4 at Florida 2
Game 2 – ORLANDO 3 at Florida 2
Game 3 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

#2 Greenville Swamp Rabbits vs. #3 South Carolina Stingrays
Series tied 2-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – South Carolina 3 at GREENVILLE 6
Game 2 – South Carolina 1 at GREENVILLE 4
Game 3 – Greenville 0 at SOUTH CAROLINA 6
Game 4 – Greenville 1 at SOUTH CAROLINA 6
Game 5 is Friday at 7 p.m. ET at Greenville

echl_662x60_playoffs