ECHL Today – April 21

 

East Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Florida Everblades at #4 Orlando Solar Bears                                      7 p.m. ET
Florida leads series 2-0
Series Matchup Sheet
• Florida’s Allen York is third with a 1.50 goals-against average.
Jacob Cepis leads Orlando in the series with two goals and three points.
• Everblades are 6-for-6 on the penalty kill in the series.
• Solar Bears have scored all three of their goals in the first period.
• Game 4 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#4 Tulsa Oilers at #1 Allen Americans                                                        7:05 p.m. CT
Allen leads series 3-1
Series Matchup Sheet
• Tulsa’s Jeff Jubinville leads rookies with 13 shots on goal.
• Allen’s Gary Steffes is tied for the playoff lead with four goals.
• Oilers are fifth on the power play at 16.7 percent (4-for-24).
• Americans have scored eight of their 15 goals in the second period.
• Game 6, if necessary, is Thursday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Tulsa

Other 2015 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

East Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#2 South Carolina Stingrays vs. #3 Reading Royals
Series tied 1-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Reading 1 at SOUTH CAROLINA 2 (2 OT)
Game 2 – READING 4 at South Carolina 2
Game 3 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Reading

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Wheeling Nailers
Series tied 1-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – WHEELING 3 at Toledo 2
Game 2 – Wheeling 1 at TOLEDO 2 (OT)
Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:05 p.m. ET at Wheeling

#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Kalamazoo Wings
Fort Wayne leads series 2-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Kalamazoo 2 at FORT WAYNE 4
Game 2 – Kalamazoo 0 at FORT WAYNE 3
Game 3 is Wednesday at 7 p.m. ET at Kalamazoo

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#2 Rapid City Rush vs. #3 Quad City Mallards
Series tied 1-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – QUAD CITY 3 at Rapid City 2
Game 2 – Quad City 2 at RAPID CITY 3
Game 3 is Wednesday at 6 p.m. CT at Quad City

Pacific Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Idaho Steelheads vs. #4 Utah Grizzlies
Idaho leads series 2-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Utah 2 at IDAHO 3 (OT)
Game 2 – Idaho 2 at UTAH 3
Game 3 – IDAHO 5 at Utah 4 (OT)
Game 4 is Friday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

#2 Ontario Reign vs. #3 Colorado Eagles
Ontario leads series 2-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – COLORADO 4 at Ontario 2
Game 2 – Colorado 1 at ONTARIO 4
Game 3 – ONTARIO 5 at Colorado 1
Game 4 is Wednesday at 7:05 p.m. MT at Colorado