ECHL Today – April 25

echl_662x60_playoffs

 

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#4 Manchester Monarchs at #1 Adirondack Thunder                             7 p.m. ET
Manchester leads series 3-2
Series Matchup Sheet
• Manchester’s Sam Brittain is fourth with a .938 save percentage.
Brett Pollock leads Adirondack in the series with four points (0g-4a).
• Monarchs are 15-for-15 on the penalty kill on the road in the series.
• Thunder lead the playoffs with 24.20 shots-against per game.
• Game 7, if necessary, is Wednesday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

 

South Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#4 Orlando Solar Bears at #1 Florida Everblades                                  7:30 p.m. ET
Orlando leads series 3-2
Series Matchup Sheet
• Orlando’s Ty Stanton is tied for second among rookies in plus-minus at +4.
• Florida’s Brendan O’Donnell is tied for third with 28 shots on goal.
• Solar Bears are 2-0 when leading after one period.
• Everblades have scored seven of their 14 goals in the third period.
• Game 7, if necessary, is Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. ET at Florida

 

Central Division Finals (Best of Seven)

 

#4 Kalamazoo Wings at #1 Toledo Walleye                                              7:35 p.m. ET
Series tied 3-3
Series Matchup Sheet
• 39th Game 7 in ECHL postseason history
• Kalamazoo’s Blake Kessel is tied for first among defensemen with three goals.
• Toledo’s Tyson Spink leads rookies with 10 points (4g-6a).
• K-Wings are tied for the postseason lead with 4.00 goals per game.
• Walleye are second on the penalty kill at home at 91.7 percent (11-for-12).

 

Other 2017 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

 

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#2 Reading Royals vs. #3 Brampton Beast
Brampton wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Brampton 1 at READING 2
Game 2 – BRAMPTON 2 at Reading 1 (OT)
Game 3 – Reading 1 at BRAMPTON 2
Game 4 – READING 3 at Brampton 2
Game 5 – Reading 1 at BRAMPTON 2 (2 OT)
Game 6 – BRAMPTON 3 at Reading 1

 

South Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#2 Greenville Swamp Rabbits vs. #3 South Carolina Stingrays
South Carolina wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – South Carolina 3 at GREENVILLE 6
Game 2 – South Carolina 1 at GREENVILLE 4
Game 3 – Greenville 0 at SOUTH CAROLINA 6
Game 4 – Greenville 1 at SOUTH CAROLINA 6
Game 5 – SOUTH CAROLINA 4 at Greenville 2
Game 6 – Greenville 0 at SOUTH CAROLINA 4

 

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Quad City Mallards
Fort Wayne wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Quad City 3 at FORT WAYNE 4
Game 2 – Quad City 1 at FORT WAYNE 3
Game 3 – FORT WAYNE 4 at Quad City 3 (OT)
Game 4 – Fort Wayne 2 at QUAD CITY 3 (OT)
Game 5 – FORT WAYNE 3 at Quad City 2

 

Mountain Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#1 Allen Americans vs. #4 Utah Grizzlies
Allen wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Utah 3 at ALLEN 4
Game 2 – UTAH 4 at Allen 3
Game 3 – ALLEN 4 at Utah 2
Game 4 – ALLEN 5 at Utah 1
Game 5 – ALLEN 4 at Utah 0

 

#2 Colorado Eagles vs. #3 Idaho Steelheads
Colorado wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – IDAHO 4 at Colorado 2
Game 2 – Idaho 1 at COLORADO 2 (OT)
Game 3 – COLORADO 4 at Idaho 2
Game 4 – COLORADO 6 at Idaho 5 (OT)
Game 5 – COLORADO 6 at Idaho 3

echl_662x60_playoffs