ECHL Today – April 29

       

 Check out last night’s highlights from around the league on ECHL REWIND

East Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#3 Reading Royals at #2 South Carolina Stingrays                                    7:05 p.m. ET
Series tied 3-3
Series Matchup Sheet
• 26th Game 7 in ECHL postseason history.
• Reading’s Cam Reid leads the playoffs with a 50.0 percent shooting percentage (3-for-6).
Wayne Simpson leads South Carolina with six points (2g-4a).
• Royals are first on the power play on the road at 40.0 percent (4-for-10).
• Stingrays have scored eight of their 16 goals in the second period.

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#4 Wheeling Nailers at #1 Toledo Walleye                                                7:35 p.m. ET
Series tied 3-3
Series Matchup Sheet
• 27th Game 7 in ECHL postseason history.
• Wheeling’s Jarrett Burton is tied for the playoff lead with two shorthanded points (0g-2a).
• Toledo’s Shane Berschbach leads rookies with eight points (3g-5a).
• Nailers are tied for sixth with 2.67 goals-against per game.
• Walleye are least penalized team in the playoffs with 8.83 penalty minutes per game.

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#3 Quad City Mallards at #2 Rapid City Rush                                             6:35 p.m. MT
Series tied 3-3
Series Matchup Sheet
• 28th Game 7 in ECHL postseason history.
• Quad City’s Matt Neal is tied for fifth among rookies with five points (3g-2a).
• Rapid City’s Mathieu Brisebois is tied for third among defensemen with 19 shots.
• Mallards are fourth with 27.17 shots-against per game.
• Rush have scored six of their 11 goals in the first period.

Other 2015 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Kalamazoo Wings
Fort Wayne wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Kalamazoo 2 at FORT WAYNE 4
Game 2 – Kalamazoo 0 at FORT WAYNE 3
Game 3 – FORT WAYNE 3 at Kalamazoo 0
Game 4 – Fort Wayne 3 at KALAMAZOO 4
Game 5 – FORT WAYNE 6 at Kalamazoo 4

East Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears
Florida wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Orlando 2 at FLORIDA 3
Game 2 – Orlando 1 at FLOIRDA 5
Game 3 – Florida 2 at ORLANDO 5
Game 4 – Florida 3 at ORLANDO 4
Game 5 – FLORIDA 5 at Orlando 4

Game 6 – Orlando 0 at FLORIDA 1 (OT)

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Allen Americans vs. #4 Tulsa Oilers
Allen wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Tulsa 2 at ALLEN 6
Game 2 – Tulsa 4 at ALLEN 5 (OT)
Game 3 – Allen 1 at TULSA 5
Game 4 – ALLEN 3 at Tulsa 1
Game 5 – Tulsa 2 at ALLEN 3

Pacific Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Idaho Steelheads vs. #4 Utah Grizzlies
Utah wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Utah 2 at IDAHO 3 (OT)
Game 2 – Idaho 2 at UTAH 3
Game 3 – IDAHO 5 at Utah 4 (OT)
Game 4 – UTAH 4 at Idaho 1
Game 5 – UTAH 5 at Idaho 2

Game 6 – Idaho 0 at UTAH 3

#2 Ontario Reign vs. #3 Colorado Eagles
Ontario wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – COLORADO 4 at Ontario 2
Game 2 – Colorado 1 at ONTARIO 4
Game 3 – ONTARIO 5 at Colorado 1
Game 4 – Ontario 3 at COLORADO 4
Game 5 – Ontario 1 at COLORADO 4

Game 6 – Colorado 1 at ONTARIO 4
Game 7 – Colorado 2 at ONTARIO 4