Florida’s Beca named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

PRINCETON, N.J. – Florida Everblades left wing Matt Beca is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for Feb. 14-20. He also won the award for the week of Dec. 20-26.

           

The 24 year old scored two goals, added four assists and was a +4 as Florida went 2-0-0 last week to improve its overall record to 30-24-3.

           

Beca scored three points (1g-2a) and had the game-winning goal in a 5-2 win over Gwinnett on Friday and then added another goal and two assists in a 7-3 win against the Gladiators on Saturday.

           

A native of Mississauga, Ontario, Beca has 39 points (14g-25a) in 47 games with the Everblades this season.

           

Beca, who is under contract with Charlotte of the AHL, made his pro debut at the end of last season playing for the Springfield Falcons of the AHL where he scored one goal in five games. Beca attended Clarkson University where he played four seasons registering 123 points (51g- 72a) in 149 games.

           

On behalf of Matt Beca a case of pucks will be donated to a Florida youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 23,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Brian Swanson, Alaska (4gp, 2g, 5a, 7 pts), Chris Lawrence, Stockton (4gp, 5g, 2a, 7 pts) and Ryan Ginand, Trenton (4gp, 4g, 4a, 8 pts).

           

Also Nominated: Brad Snetsinger (Bakersfield), Yannick Tifu (Elmira), Cody Brookwell (Gwinnett), Darryl Lloyd (Kalamazoo), Chris Blight (Reading), Derek Keller (South Carolina), Willie Coetzee (Toledo), Brian Kilburg (Utah) and Derek Couture (Victoria).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEKPLAYERTEAM
   
Oct. 15-17Michael DubucElmira Jackals
   
Oct. 18-24Derek NesbittGwinnett Gladiators
   
Oct. 25-31Nick PetersenWheeling Nailers
   
Nov. 1-7Ryan GarbuttGwinnett Gladiators
   
Nov. 8-14Brad SnetsingerUtah Grizzlies
   
Nov. 15-21Wes GoldieAlaska Aces
   
Nov. 22-28Brett ParnhamUtah Grizzlies
   
Nov. 29-Dec. 5Francis LemieuxFlorida Everblades
   
Dec. 6-13Tyler MosienkoLas Vegas Wranglers
   
Dec. 13-19Ryan GinandTrenton Devils
   
Dec. 20-26Matt BecaFlorida Everblades
   
Dec. 27-Jan. 2Scott HowesAlaska Aces
   
Jan. 3-9Rob RicciSouth Carolina Stingrays
   
Jan. 10-16Bretton CameronStockton Thunder
   
Jan. 17-23Marty FlichelIdaho Steelheads
   
Jan. 24-30Nick PetersenWheeling Nailers
   
Jan. 31-Feb. 6Mike HeddenToledo Walleye
   
Feb. 7-13Trent DaavettilaKalamazoo Wings