SahirGill_WHL1415

Gill named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

 

Wheeling Nailers’ forward Sahir Gill is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for March 23-29.

 

Gill scored five goals, including two game-winners, and added four assists for nine points as the Nailers went 3-1-0 last week.

 

The 22-year-old had a goal and an assist in a 3-2 loss to Toledo on Wednesday and in a 2-1 win against Fort Wayne on Friday, tallied an assist in a 5-2 victory against Reading on Saturday and recorded a hat trick and added an assist in a 4-3 win over Cincinnati on Sunday.

 

A native of Terrace, British Columbia, Gill has 23 points (9g-14) in 19 games with the Nailers this season while adding seven points (3g-4a) in 37 games with Hamilton and Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the  American Hockey League.

 

Gill has tallied 77 points (22g-55a) in 86 career ECHL games with Wheeling.

 

Prior to turning pro, he had 78 points (28g-50a) in 117 career games at Boston University.

 

On behalf of Sahir Gill, a case of pucks will be donated to a Wheeling youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 31,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Ryan Walters, Alaska (4 gp, 4g, 6a, 10 pts.), Shawn Szydlowski, Fort Wayne (3 gp, 4g, 3a, 7 pts.) and Lindsay Sparks, Missouri (3 gp, 5g, 2a, 7 pts.).

           

Also Nominated: Vincent Arseneau (Allen), Chris Knowlton (Colorado), Wade MacLeod (Idaho), Matt Caria (Kalamazoo), Johnny McInnis (Orlando), Justin Fox (Quad City), Kale Kerbashian (Rapid City), Andrew Rowe (South Carolina), Brad Stebner (Stockton), Kyle Bonis (Toledo) and Alex Krushelnyski (Utah).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 17-19 Riley Brace Wheeling Nailers
     
Oct. 20-26 Matthew Pistilli Fort Wayne Komets
     
Oct. 27-Nov. 2 Matt Tassone Elmira Jackals
     
Nov. 3-9 Mitchell Heard Fort Wayne Komets
     
Nov. 10-16 Corey Trivino Florida Everblades
     
Nov. 17-23 Jon Booras Tulsa Oilers
     
Nov. 24-30 Garrett Meurs Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 1-7 Chad Costello Allen Americans
     
Dec. 8-14 Brock Nixon Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 15-21 Shawn Szydlowski Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 22-28 Thomas Frazee Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 29-Jan. 4 Geoff Walker Ontario Reign
     
Jan. 5-11 Darryl Bootland Colorado Eagles
     
Jan. 12-18 Chris Kushneriuk Florida Everblades
     
Jan. 19-25 Casey Pierro-Zabotel Gwinnett Gladiators
     
Jan. 26-Feb. 1 Jesse Schultz Rapid City Rush
     
Feb. 2-8 Derek DeBlois South Carolina Stingrays
     
Feb. 9-15 Chad Painchaud Brampton Beast
     
Feb. 16-22 Andrew Rowe South Carolina Stingrays
     
Feb. 23-March 1 Chad Costello Allen Americans
     
March 2-8 Brett Robinson Idaho Steelheads
     
March 9-15 David Rutherford Ontario Reign
     
March 16-22 Shawn Szydlowski Fort Wayne Komets