History of the Kelly Cup

Beginning with the 1996-97 season, the Patrick J. Kelly Cup is awarded  annually to the playoff champion of the ECHL.
 

History: Named in recognition of Patrick J. Kelly, one of the founding fathers of the ECHL. Kelly served as Commissioner of the ECHL for the first eight seasons before being named Commissioner Emeritus in 1996, a title which he continues to hold. Kelly celebrated his 50th season in hockey in 2002-03, having begun his career with the St. Catharines Tee Pees of the Ontario Junior Hockey League in 1952. He played professionally for the Springfield Indians of the American Hockey League, the Troy Bruins of the International Hockey League, and the Greensboro Generals of the Eastern Hockey League. Kelly coached in the Eastern Hockey League from 1965-73 and was head coach and general manager of Charlotte in the Southern Hockey League from 1973-76. He coached the Colorado Rockies in the NHL in 1977-78 and is the only coach to lead the Rockies to the Stanley Cup Playoffs. Following coaching stops in the American Hockey League, he went to Peoria in the International Hockey League where he led the Rivermen to the Turner Cup in his first season in 1984-85. The ECHL is proud to recognize his distinguished career by naming its most coveted trophy in his honor.

 

Kelly Cup Championship Players

 

2010 – CINCINNATI CYCLONESMathieu Aubin, Hans Benson, Reid Cashman, Ryan Del Monte, Cullen Eddy, Barret Ehgoetz, Josh Heidinger, Jason Jozsa, Jimmy Kilpatrick, Doug Krantz, Maxime Lacroix, Robert Mayer, Ian McKenzie, Brett Motherwell, Brian O’Hanley, Will Ortiz, Matt Pierce, Brett Robinson, Kevin Roeder, Brock Sheahan, Jeremy Smith, Dustin Sproat, Mark Van Guilder, Dean Stork (Assistant Coach) and Chuck Weber (Head Coach).

 

2009 – SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS Mick Berge, Jonathan Boutin, Trent Campbell, Spencer Carbery, Jeff Corey, Michael Dubuc, Brad Farynuk, Josh Godfrey, Keith Johnson, Nikita Kashirsky, Nate Kiser, Johann Kroll, Maxime Lacroix, Lyon Messier, Travis Morin, Pierre-Luc O’Brien, Sasha Pokulok, James Reimer, Rob Ricci, Scott Romfo, Matt Scherer, Zach Tarkir, Patrick Wellar, Cail MacLean (Assistant Coach) and Jared Bednar (Head Coach).

 

2008 – CINCINNATI CYCLONES Mathieu Aubin, Thomas Beauregard, Jimmy Bonneau, Maxime Daigneault, Jean-Michel Daoust, Jason Deitsch, David Desharnais, Cedrick Desjardins, Barret Ehgoetz, Jon Gleed, Billy Irish-Baker, Olivier Latendresse, Matt Macdonald, Ryan Maki, Conrad Martin, T.J. McElroy, Sean Perkins, Scott Reynolds, Ryan Russell, Chad Starling, Bryan Schmidt, Jeremy Swanson, Matt Syroczynski, Avery Wilson, Dean Stork (Assistant Coach) and Chuck Weber (Head Coach).

 

2007 – IDAHO STEELHEADSJay Beagle, Kyle Bruce, Scott Burt, Steve Chabbert, B.J. Crombeen, John Daigneau, Taggart Desmet, Marty Flichel, Blake Forsyth, Lance Galbraith, Darrell Hay, Lars Helminen, John Lammers, Tuomas Mikkonen, Alexander Naurov, Derek Nesbitt, Colin Peters, Kyle Peto, Greg Rallo, Kory Scoran, Steve Silverthorn, Francis Wathier, Travis Wight and Derek Laxdal (Coach).

 

2006 – ALASKA ACES Chris Beckford-Tseu, Kimbi Daniels, Olivier Filion, Ryan Gaucher, Barrett Heisten, Chris Heisten, Cam Keith, Alex Leavitt, Mike Lee, Doug Lynch, Justin Maiser, Louis Mass, Keith McCambridge, Peter Metcalf, Chris Minard, Vladimir Novak, Troy Riddle, Mike Scott, Matt Shasby, Joe Talbot, Matt Underhill, Patrick Wellar and Davis Payne (Coach).


2005 – TRENTON TITANS B.J. Abel, Andrew Allen, Scott Bertoli, Paul Brown, Bryce Cockburn, Nick Deschenes, Jerramie Domish, Connor Dunlop, Les Haggett, Leon Hayward, Chris Houle, Tim Judy, Rick Kowalsky, Matt Libby, Steve Munn, Chris Pittman, Brent Robinson, Rosario Ruggeri, Michael Schutte, Jeff Smith, Jarrett Thompson, Matt Zultek, Ted Dent (Assistant Coach) and Mike Haviland (Head Coach).


2004 – IDAHO STEELHEADS Blair Allison, David Bararuk, Jeff Bateman, Mike Betz, Scott Burt, Adam Copeland, David Cornacchia, Regan Darby, Brett Draney, Dan Ellis, Lance Galbraith, Dylan Gyori, Darrell Hay, Ben Keup, Zenon Konopka, Jan Kopecky, Mick Mounsey, Jeremy Mylymok, Derek Paget, Sean Peach, Warren Peters, Mike Sgroi, Chris Slater, Dan Vandermeer, Andrei Vasilyev, Martin Vasut and John Olver (Coach).


2003 – ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK BULLIES J.F. Caudron, Steve Cheredaryk, Kevin Colley, Luke Curtin, Kirk Furey, Jade Galbraith, Jerry Galway, Jim Henkel, Mark Loeding, Shawn Maltby, Scott Matzka, Peter Metcalf, Jake Moreland, Ryan Mougenel, Steve Munn, Mike Nicholishen, Dave Reid, Stefan Rivard, Paul Spadafora, Scott Stirling, Joe Talbot, Ian Walterson, Matthew Yeats, Matt Thomas (Assistant Coach) and Mike Haviland (Head Coach).

 

2002 – GREENVILLE GRRROWL David Bell, Zdenek Blatny, Jeff Dessner, Simon Gamache, Tyrone Garner, Jay Langager, Eric Lind, Martin Masa, Colin Pepperall, Jayme Platt, Jonathan Roy, Steve Rymsha, Luke Sellars, Judd Strauss, Ryan Stewart, Simon Tremblay, Roger Trudeau, Eric Van Acker, Sean Venedam, Damon Whitten, Nick Vitucci (Assistant Coach) and John Marks (Head Coach).


2001 – SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS Jared Bednar, Ryan Brindley, Adam Calder, Marty Clapton, Kirk Daubenspeck, Brad Dexter, Zach Ham, Joel Irving, Trevor Johnson, Jody Lehman, Hugo Marchand, Brett Marietti, Mike Nicholishen, Damian Prescott, Chad Remackel, Greg Schmidt, Dave Seitz, Scott Swanson, Buddy Wallace, Chris Wheaton, Jason Fitzsimmons (Assistant Coach) and Rick Adduono (Head Coach).


2000 – PEORIA RIVERMENCraig Anderson, Trevor Baker, Aaron Boh, J.F. Boutin, Jason Christie, Darren Clark, Jason Deleurme, Duane Derksen, Blaine Fitzpatrick, Matt Golden, Dan Hodge, Jason Lawmaster, Darren Maloney, Tomaz Razingar, Cody Rudkowsky, Joe Rybar, Cam Severson, Matt Smith, Mike Szkodzinski, Didier Tremblay, Trevor Wasyluk and Don Granato (Coach).


1999 – MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES Sean Blanchard, Cody Bowtell, Andrew Dale, Brad Essex, Quinn Fair, Kevin Hilton, Kelly Hurd, Karl Infanger, John Kosobud, Mikhail Kravets, D.J. Mando, Troy Mann, Mike Martone, Vashi Nedomansky, Patrick Rochon, Mark Rupnow, Chris Schmidt, Travis Scott, Chuck Thuss, Bob Woods and Bruce Boudreau (Coach).

 

1998 – HAMPTON ROADS ADMIRALS  – Chad Ackerman, Alex Alexeev, Rob Bonneau, Dan Carney, Dan Ceman, Sebastien Charpentier, Marty Clapton, Jeff Corbett, Vadim Epanchintsev, Victor Gervais, Alexander Kharlamov, Dominic Maltais, Drew Palmer, Chris Phelps, Joel Poirier, Jason Saal, Kayle Short, Rod Taylor, Yuri Yeresko, Boris Zelenko and John Brophy (Coach).

 

1997 – SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYSAndy Adams, Jared Bednar, Rob Butler, Jason Cipolla, Rob Concannon, Mario Cormier, Brad Dexter, Jason Fitzsimmons, Jason Hehr, Chris Hynnes, Kevin Knopp, Taras Lendzyk, Brett Marietti, David Mayes, Steve Parson, Jeff Romfo, Mike Ross, Chris Rowland, Dave Seitz, Marc Tardif, Brendan Yarema and Rick Vaive (Coach).

 

Kelly Cup Championship Teams

 

YEARCHAMPIONHEAD COACHSERIESRUNNER-UPHEAD COACH
      
2010Cincinnati CyclonesChuck Weber4-1Idaho SteelheadsDerek Laxdal
      
2009South Carolina StingraysJared Bednar4-3Alaska AcesKeith McCambridge
      
2008Cincinnati CyclonesChuck Weber4-2Las Vegas WranglersGlen Gulutzan
      
2007Idaho SteelheadsDerek Laxdal4-1Dayton BombersDon MacAdam
      
2006Alaska AcesDavis Payne4-1Gwinnett GladiatorsJeff Pyle
      
2005Trenton TitansMike Haviland4-2Florida EverbladesGerry Fleming
      
2004Idaho SteelheadsJohn Olver4-1Florida EverbladesGerry Fleming
      
2003Atlantic City Boardwalk BulliesMike Haviland4-1Columbia InfernoScott White
      
2002Greenville GrrrowlJohn Marks4-0Dayton BombersGreg Ireland
      
2001South Carolina StingraysRick Adduono4-1Trenton TitansTroy Ward
      
2000Peoria RivermenDon Granato4-2Louisiana Ice GatorsDon Murdoch
      
1999Mississippi Sea WolvesBruce Boudreau4-3Richmond RenegadesMark Kaufman
      
1998Hampton Roads AdmiralsJohn Brophy4-2Pensacola Ice PilotsAl Pedersen
      
1997South Carolina StingraysRick Vaive4-1Louisiana Ice GatorsDoug Shedden