PreviousNext
Loading Scores...

Reading's Riendeau named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

PRINCETON, N.J. – Yannick Riendeau of the Reading Royals is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for March 19-25.

 

The 23-year-old right wing scored three goals, added five assists and was a +9 in three games last week, helping the Royals go 3-0-0 for the week to move into the eighth and final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference.

 

Riendeau opened the week with an assist in a 3-2 shootout win against Trenton on Friday and then scored two goals and added two assists as part of a +4 effort in a 7-0 victory at Trenton on Saturday. He ended the week with three points (1g-2a) and another +4 rating in a 5-3 win against the Titans on Sunday.

 

A native of Boucherville, Quebec, Riendeau has 41 points (12g-29a) in 40 games with the Royals this season. He also has tallied six point (3g-3a) in 18 games with Providence of the American Hockey League.

 

Under contract to the New York Islanders of the National Hockey League, Riendeau has 89 points (33g-56a) in 100 career games with Reading and has tallied 11 points (4g-7a) in 46 career games AHL games with Providence.

 

On behalf of Yannick Riendeau, a case of pucks will be donated to a Reading youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 25,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Corey Cowick, Elmira (3 gp, 4g, 1a, 5 pts.) and Kory Falite, Utah (3 gp, 1g, 6a, 7 pts.).           

           

 

Also Nominated: Kyle Calder (Bakersfield), Jonathan Zion (Chicago), Anthony Luciani (Cincinnati), Doug Jones (Gwinnett), Chad Nehring (Idaho), Kory Karlander (Kalamazoo), Tristan King (Ontario), Andrew Cherniwchan (South Carolina) and Kyle Page (Toledo).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 14-16
Evan Barlow Elmira Jackals
   
Oct. 17-23 Justin Shugg Florida Everblades
     
Oct. 24-30 Eric Lampe Las Vegas Wranglers
     
Oct. 31-Nov. 6 Brandon Svendsen Kalamazoo Wings
     
Nov. 7-13 Olivier Labelle Reading Royals
     
Nov. 14-20 Chris Barton Wheeling Nailers
     
Nov. 21-27 Chad Klassen Idaho Steelheads
     
Nov. 28-Dec. 4 Mitch Fadden Utah Grizzlies
     
Dec. 5-11 Chad Costello Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 12-18 Riley Nelson Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 19-25 Michael Forney Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 26-Jan. 1 Tyler Helfrich Bakersfield Condors
     
Jan. 2-8 Dustin Gazley Elmira Jackals
     
Jan. 9-15 Joey Martin Toledo Walleye
     
Jan. 16-22 Jordan Pietrus Elmira Jackals
     
Jan. 23-29 Justin Bowers Greenville Road Warriors
     
Jan. 30-Feb. 5 Chris Doyle
Stockton Thunder
     
Feb. 6-12 Evan Trupp Bakersfield Condors
     
Feb. 13-19 Andy Bohmbach Trenton Titans
     
Feb. 20-26 Kevin Ulanski Colorado Eagles
     
Feb. 27-March 4 Rylan Galiardi Florida Everblades
     
March 5-11 Paul McIlveen Utah Grizzlies
     
March 12-18 Peter Boyd Bakersfield Condors