AndrewRowe_SC1415pink

Rowe named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week


South Carolina Stingrays’ forward Andrew Rowe is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for Feb. 16-22.

 

Rowe scored two goals, added six assists and was a +7 in four games last week as the Stingrays extended their winning streak to 10 games.

 

The 27-year-old had a goal and an assist in a 4-2 win at Orlando on Tuesday, picked up an assist in a 5-2 victory against the Solar Bears on Wednesday, dished out three assists in a 5-2 win over Greenville on Saturday and had a goal and an assist in a 3-2 victory over the Road Warriors on Sunday.

 

A native of Muskegon, Mich., Rowe has 31 points (11g-20a) in 25 games with South Carolina this season and he has added five points (1g-4a) in 28 games with Charlotte of the American Hockey League.

 

Rowe has tallied 177 points (77g-100a) in 167 career ECHL games with South Carolina, Greenville and Elmira and he was named to the All-ECHL Second Team last season. He has appeared in 129 career AHL games with Charlotte, Hartford, Norfolk and Adirondack picking up 32 points (18g-14a).

 

On behalf of Andrew Rowe, a case of pucks will be donated to a South Carolina youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 31,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Anthony Luciani, Toledo (4 gp, 3g, 6a, 9 pts.) and T.J. Caig, Tulsa (4 gp, 3g, 4a, 7 pts.).

           

Also Nominated: Gary Steffes (Allen), Jonathan Lessard (Bakersfield), Christian Ouellet (Fort Wayne), Colton Beck (Idaho), Gergo Nagy (Kalamazoo), Mike DiPaolo (Ontario), Patrick Watling (Orlando), Justin Fox (Quad City), Winston Day Chief (Rapid City), David Marshall (Reading), Tyler Shattock (Stockton), Michael Pelech (Utah), Josh Archibald (Wheeling) and Mike Wilson (Wichta).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 17-19 Riley Brace Wheeling Nailers
     
Oct. 20-26 Matthew Pistilli Fort Wayne Komets
     
Oct. 27-Nov. 2 Matt Tassone Elmira Jackals
     
Nov. 3-9 Mitchell Heard Fort Wayne Komets
     
Nov. 10-16 Corey Trivino Florida Everblades
     
Nov. 17-23 Jon Booras Tulsa Oilers
     
Nov. 24-30 Garrett Meurs Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 1-7 Chad Costello Allen Americans
     
Dec. 8-14 Brock Nixon Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 15-21 Shawn Szydlowski Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 22-28 Thomas Frazee Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 29-Jan. 4 Geoff Walker Ontario Reign
     
Jan. 5-11 Darryl Bootland Colorado Eagles
     
Jan. 12-18 Chris Kushneriuk Florida Everblades
     
Jan. 19-25 Casey Pierro-Zabotel Gwinnett Gladiators
     
Jan. 26-Feb. 1 Jesse Schultz Rapid City Rush
     
Feb. 2-8 Derek DeBlois South Carolina Stingrays
     
Feb. 9-15 Chad Painchaud Brampton Beast