DavidRutherford_ONT1415

Rutherford named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

 

Ontario Reign forward David Rutherford is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for March 9-15.

 

Rutherford scored one goal, added six assists and was a +4 as Ontario went 3-1-0 last week.

 

The 27-year-old had a goal and an assist in a 4-3 loss at Utah on Monday, picked up a pair of assists in a 6-3 win against Stockton on Wednesday, tallied an assist in a 2-1 victory over Utah on Saturday and had two assists in a 5-0 win against the Grizzlies on Sunday.

 

A native of Ladner, British Columbia, Rutherford has 13 points (3g-10a) in 10 games with the Reign and overall in 45 games with this season with Ontario and Missouri he has recorded 33 points (9g-24a).

 

Rutherford has 171 points (75g-96a) in 222 career ECHL games with Ontario, Missouri, Orlando, Florida, Phoenix and Charlotte and he has added 23 points (10g-13a) in 30 career games in the Kelly Cup Playoffs. He captured the Kelly Cup title with the Everblades in 2012.

 

On behalf of David Rutherford, a case of pucks will be donated to an Ontario youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 31,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Brendan Connolly, Alaska (2 gp, 4g, 1a, 5 pts.), Jeff Jubinville, Tulsa (3 gp 4g, 1a, 5 pts.) and Patrick Watling, Orlando (5 gp, 5g, 2a, 7 pts.).

           

Also Nominated: Nick Pageau (Bakersfield), Ryan Rashid (Elmira), Matthew Pistilli (Fort Wayne), Jason Bast (Idaho), Gergo Nagy (Kalamazoo), Lindsay Sparks (Missouri), Kevin Baker (Quad City), Andrew Rowe (South Carolina), Jack Combs (Stockton), Cody Lampl (Toledo), Brenden Walker (Utah) and Zack Torquato (Wheeling).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 17-19 Riley Brace Wheeling Nailers
     
Oct. 20-26 Matthew Pistilli Fort Wayne Komets
     
Oct. 27-Nov. 2 Matt Tassone Elmira Jackals
     
Nov. 3-9 Mitchell Heard Fort Wayne Komets
     
Nov. 10-16 Corey Trivino Florida Everblades
     
Nov. 17-23 Jon Booras Tulsa Oilers
     
Nov. 24-30 Garrett Meurs Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 1-7 Chad Costello Allen Americans
     
Dec. 8-14 Brock Nixon Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 15-21 Shawn Szydlowski Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 22-28 Thomas Frazee Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 29-Jan. 4 Geoff Walker Ontario Reign
     
Jan. 5-11 Darryl Bootland Colorado Eagles
     
Jan. 12-18 Chris Kushneriuk Florida Everblades
     
Jan. 19-25 Casey Pierro-Zabotel Gwinnett Gladiators
     
Jan. 26-Feb. 1 Jesse Schultz Rapid City Rush
     
Feb. 2-8 Derek DeBlois South Carolina Stingrays
     
Feb. 9-15 Chad Painchaud Brampton Beast
     
Feb. 16-22 Andrew Rowe South Carolina Stingrays
     
Feb. 23-March 1 Chad Costello Allen Americans
     
March 2-8 Brett Robinson Idaho Steelheads