MattWhite_ONT1415

White named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

 

Ontario Reign forward Matt White is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for March 30-April 5.

 

White scored five goals and assisted on two others for seven points in three games last week.

 

The 25-year-old had a goal and an assist in an 8-3 win against Bakersfield on Wednesday and tallied four goals and added an assist in a 7-4 victory over Stockton on Saturday.

 

A native of Whittier, Calif., White has 60 points (28g-32a) in 65 games with the Reign this season and ranks third in the ECHL in plus-minus with a +40 rating. He began the season in Austria with Ljubljana Olimpija HK where he had six points (2g-4a) in 11 games.

 

White has 117 points (50g-67a) in 136 career games with Ontario.

 

Prior to turning pro, he had 99 points (47g-52a) in 114 career games at the University of Nebraska-Omaha.

 

On behalf of Matt White, a case of pucks will be donated to an Ontario youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 31,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

 

Runners Up: Adam Hughesman, Reading (3 gp, 3g, 3a, 6 pts.) and Kyle Bonis, Toledo (4 gp, 5g, 2a, 7 pts.).

           

Also Nominated: Specher Asuchak (Allen), Shawn Szydlowski (Fort Wayne), Anthony Luciani (Greenville), Daniel Bahntge (Gwinnett), David de Kastrozza (Idaho), Nicklas Lindberg (Indy), Ludwig Blomstrand (Kalamazoo), Brett Findlay (Orlando), Mario Lamoureux (Quad City), Michal Cajkovsky (South Carolina) and Mathieu Aubin (Utah).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEK PLAYER TEAM
     
Oct. 17-19 Riley Brace Wheeling Nailers
     
Oct. 20-26 Matthew Pistilli Fort Wayne Komets
     
Oct. 27-Nov. 2 Matt Tassone Elmira Jackals
     
Nov. 3-9 Mitchell Heard Fort Wayne Komets
     
Nov. 10-16 Corey Trivino Florida Everblades
     
Nov. 17-23 Jon Booras Tulsa Oilers
     
Nov. 24-30 Garrett Meurs Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 1-7 Chad Costello Allen Americans
     
Dec. 8-14 Brock Nixon Colorado Eagles
     
Dec. 15-21 Shawn Szydlowski Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 22-28 Thomas Frazee Fort Wayne Komets
     
Dec. 29-Jan. 4 Geoff Walker Ontario Reign
     
Jan. 5-11 Darryl Bootland Colorado Eagles
     
Jan. 12-18 Chris Kushneriuk Florida Everblades
     
Jan. 19-25 Casey Pierro-Zabotel Gwinnett Gladiators
     
Jan. 26-Feb. 1 Jesse Schultz Rapid City Rush
     
Feb. 2-8 Derek DeBlois South Carolina Stingrays
     
Feb. 9-15 Chad Painchaud Brampton Beast
     
Feb. 16-22 Andrew Rowe South Carolina Stingrays
     
Feb. 23-March 1 Chad Costello Allen Americans
     
March 2-8 Brett Robinson Idaho Steelheads
     
March 9-15 David Rutherford Ontario Reign
     
March 16-22 Shawn Szydlowski Fort Wayne Komets
     
March 23-29 Sahir Gill Wheeling Nailers