ECHL Today – April 13

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#4 Worcester Railers at #1 Adirondack Thunder                                      7 p.m. ET
Game 1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Worcester’s Mitch Gillam led rookie goaltenders with a 2.15 goals-against average.
  • Adirondack’s Desmond Bergin was tied for fourth among defensemen with 15 goals.
  • Railers were seventh with 30.17 shots-against per game.
  • Thunder were 23-7-4 when outshot by their opponent.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Worcester

 

#3 Reading Royals at #2 Manchester Monarchs                                        7 p.m. ET

Game 1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Reading’s Matt Willows was second with 306 shots on goal.
  • Manchester’s Jordan LaVallee-Smotherman was third with 34 goals.
  • Royals were league’s least-penalized team with 9.14 penalty minutes per game.
  • Monarchs outscored their opponents 86-55 in the third period.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 6 p.m. ET at Manchester

 

Central Division Semifinals

 

#4 Indy Fuel at #1 Toledo Walleye                                                              7:35 p.m. ET

Game 1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Indy’s Robin Press was tied for seventh among defensemen with 44 points (10g-34a).
  • Toledo’s Pat Nagle led the league with 37 wins.
  • Fuel were seventh with 33.97 shots per game.
  • Walleye were third on the power play at home at 21.6 percent (30-for-139).
  • Game 2 is Sunday at 5:15 p.m. ET at Toledo

 

Mountain Division Semifinals

 

#3 Allen Americans at #2 Idaho Steelheads                                                7:10 p.m. MT

Game 1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Allen’s Casey Pierro-Zabotel was second with 50 assists.
  • Idaho’s Tomas Sholl was tied for second with four shutouts.
  • Americans were 26-6-1 when scoring first.
  • Steelheads were tied for the league lead with one shorthanded goal against at home.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

 

Other 2018 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

 

South Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Atlanta Gladiators

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 is Monday at 7:30 p.m. ET at Florida

 

#2 South Carolina Stingrays vs. #3 Orlando Solar Bears

Orlando leads series 1-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 2 is Saturday at 7:05 p.m. ET at South Carolina

 

Central Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Cincinnati Cyclones

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 is Saturday at 7:30 p.m. ET at Fort Wayne

 

Mountain Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#1 Colorado Eagles vs. #4 Wichita Thunder

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 is Sunday at 4:05 p.m. CT at Wichita