ECHL Today – April 15

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#1 Adirondack Thunder at #4 Worcester Railers                                      5 p.m. ET
Series tied 1-1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Adirondack’s Mackenzie Blackwood is second with a .981 save percentage.
  • Worcester’s Mitch Gillam made 14 saves in 2-0 win in Game 2.
  • Thunder are 9-for-9 on the penalty kill in the first two games of the series.
  • Railers are first with 17.50 shots-against per game.
  • Game 4 is Wednesday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

 

Central Division Semifinals

 

#4 Indy Fuel at #1 Toledo Walleye                                                              5:15 p.m. ET

Toledo leads series 1-0

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Indy’s Etienne Marcoux made 41 saves in Game 1.
  • Toledo’s Tyler Barnes scored game-winning goal in double overtime of Game 1.
  • Fuel outshot Toledo 46-45 in Game 1.
  • Walleye went 4-for-4 on the penalty kill in Game 1.
  • Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:05 p.m. ET at Indy

 

#3 Cincinnati Cyclones at #2 Fort Wayne Komets                                    6 p.m. ET

Fort Wayne leads series 1-0

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Cincinnati’s Jonas Johansson made 68 saves in Game 1.
  • Fort Wayne’s Jamie Schaafsma scored game-winning goal in double overtime of Game 1.
  • Cyclones went 2-for-4 on the power play in Game 1.
  • Komets outshot Cincinnati 72-29 in Game 1.
  • Game 3 is Thursday at 7:35 p.m. ET at Cincinnati

 

Mountain Division Semifinals

 

#1 Colorado Eagles at #4 Wichita Thunder                                               4:05 p.m. CT

Game 1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Colorado’s Michael Joly led the league with 41 goals.
  • Wichita’s Jeremy Beaudry was tied for first among rookie defensemen with six power-play goals.
  • Eagles outscored their opponents 84-54 in the first period.
  • Thunder went 22-9-2 when scoring first.
  • Game 2 is Monday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Wichita

 

Other 2018 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

 

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#2 Manchester Monarchs vs. #3 Reading Royals

Manchester leads series 2-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 3 is Monday at 7 p.m. ET at Reading

 

South Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Atlanta Gladiators

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 is Monday at 7:30 p.m. ET at Florida

 

#2 South Carolina Stingrays vs. #3 Orlando Solar Bears

Orlando leads series 2-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 0

Game 2 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 1

Game 3 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

 

Mountain Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#2 Idaho Steelheads vs. #3 Allen Americans

Allen leads series 2-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – ALLEN 3 at Idaho 2

Game 2 – ALLEN 5 at Idaho 4

Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Allen