ECHL Today – April 20

South Division Semifinals

 

#1 Florida Everblades at #4 Atlanta Gladiators                                                     7:35 p.m. ET

Florida leads series 3-0

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Florida’s Zack Kamrass is tied for first among defensemen with four points (1g-3a).
  • Derek Nesbitt leads Atlanta with two goals.
  • Everblades are third with 24.67 shots-against per game.
  • Gladiators are second on the penalty kill at 94.1 percent (16-for-17).
  • Game 5, if necessary, is Sunday at 2:05 p.m. ET at Atlanta

 

Mountain Division Semifinals

 

#2 Idaho Steelheads at #3 Allen Americans                                                            7:05 p.m. CT

Allen leads series 3-0

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Idaho’s Max French is tied for third among rookies with 14 shots on goal.
  • Allen’s Braylon Shmyr is tied for first among rookies in plus-minus at +5.
  • Steelheads are fifth with 27.33 shots-against per game.
  • Americans have scored six of their 13 goals in the first period.
  • Game 5, if necessary, is Sunday at 6:05 p.m. CT at Allen

 

#4 Wichita Thunder at #1 Colorado Eagles                                                           7:05 p.m. MT

Colorado leads series 3-0

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Wichita’s Travis Brown is tied for first among defensemen with a 33.3 percent shooting percentage (1-for-3).
  • Colorado’s J.C. Beaudin leads rookies with five points (2g-3a).
  • Thunder have scored first in two of the first three games of series.
  • Eagles have outscored Wichita 5-0 in the third period.
  • Game 5, if necessary, is Saturday at 7:05 p.m. MT at Colorado

 

LONGEST PLAYOFF WINNING STREAK

11 – Colorado Eagles (2017, 8 games; 2018, 3 games)

     – Richmond Renegades (1999)

10 – Alaska Aces (2011)

  9 – Columbia Inferno (2003)

     – Toledo Storm (1994)

 

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

 

#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Worcester Railers

Adirondack leads series 3-1

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Worcester 0 at ADIRONDACK 3

Game 2 – Adirondack 0 at WORCESTER 2

Game 3 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Worcester 1

Game 4 – Worcester 1 at ADIRONDACK 2

Game 5 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

 

#2 Manchester Monarchs vs. #3 Reading Royals

Manchester wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 3 – MANCHESTER 4 at Reading 3 (OT)

Game 4 – MANCHESTER 3 at Reading 0

 

South Division Semifinals

 

#2 South Carolina Stingrays vs. #3 Orlando Solar Bears

Orlando leads series 3-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 0

Game 2 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 1

Game 3 – South Carolina 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)

Game 4 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

 

Central Division Semifinals

 

#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Indy Fuel

Toledo wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Indy 3 at TOLEDO 4 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Indy 3 at TOLEDO 4

Game 3 – TOLEDO 3 at Indy 1

Game 4 – TOLEDO 3 at Indy 2 (2 OT)

 

#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Cincinnati Cyclones

Fort Wayne leads series 2-1

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Cincinnati 3 at FORT WAYNE 4 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Cincinnati 1 at FORT WAYNE 3

Game 3 – Fort Wayne 6 at CINCINNATI 7 (OT)

Game 4 is Saturday at 7:35 p.m. ET at Cincinnati