ECHL Today – April 22

Central Division Semifinals

 

#2 Fort Wayne Komets at #3 Cincinnati Cyclones                                                3:05 p.m. ET

Fort Wayne leads series 3-1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Fort Wayne’s Shawn Szydlowski is first with four power-play points (1g-3a).
  • Cincinnati’s Justin Vaive is tied for second with four goals.
  • Komets have scored eight of their 15 goals in the second period.
  • Cyclones are second on the power play at 22.2 percent (4-for-18).
  • Game 6, if necessary, is Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. ET at Fort Wayne

 

Mountain Division Semifinals

 

#2 Idaho Steelheads at #3 Allen Americans                                                            6:05 p.m. CT

Allen leads series 3-1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Idaho’s Aaron Harstad is tied for first among defensemen with two goals.
  • Allen’s Braylon Shmyr is tied for third among rookies with four points (2g-2a).
  • Steelheads have outshot Allen in all four games.
  • Americans have scored seven of their 14 goals in the first period.
  • Game 6, if necessary, is Tuesday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

 

MOST CAREER PLAYOFF WINS, COACH

55 – John Brophy (Hampton Roads, 1990-2000)

50 – Davis Payne (Pee Dee, 200-03; Alaska, 2003-07)

49 – Steve Martinson (Sam Diego, 2004; Elmira, 2007-10; Allen, 2014-Present)

     – Matt Thomas (Atlantic City, 2004-05; Fresno, 2006-08; Stockton, 2009-13)

45 – John Marks (Charlotte, 1993-98; Greenville, 1999-2006)

     – Chuck Weber (Cincinnati, 2007-10; Atlanta, 2018)  

 

Other 2018 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

 

North Division Semifinals

 

#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Worcester Railers

Adirondack leads series 3-2

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Worcester 0 at ADIRONDACK 3

Game 2 – Adirondack 0 at WORCESTER 2

Game 3 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Worcester 1

Game 4 – Worcester 1 at ADIRONDACK 2

Game 5 – WORCESTER 6 at Adirondack 5

Game 6 is Monday at 7:05 p.m. ET at Worcester

 

#2 Manchester Monarchs vs. #3 Reading Royals

Manchester wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 3 – MANCHESTER 4 at Reading 3 (OT)

Game 4 – MANCHESTER 3 at Reading 0

 

 

South Division Semifinals

 

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Atlanta Gladiators

Florida wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Atlanta 1 at FLORIDA 4

Game 2 – Atlanta 2 at FLORIDA 3

Game 3 – FLORIDA 4 at Atlanta 2

Game 4 – FLORIDA 3 at Atlanta 2 (OT)

 

#2 South Carolina Stingrays vs. #3 Orlando Solar Bears

Orlando wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 0

Game 2 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 1

Game 3 – South Carolina 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)

Game 4 – South Carolina 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)

 

Central Division Semifinals

 

#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Indy Fuel

Toledo wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Indy 3 at TOLEDO 4 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Indy 3 at TOLEDO 4

Game 3 – TOLEDO 3 at Indy 1

Game 4 – TOLEDO 3 at Indy 2 (2 OT)

 

Mountain Division Semifinals

 

#1 Colorado Eagles vs. #4 Wichita Thunder

Colorado leads series 3-2

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – COLORADO 2 at Wichita 1 (OT)

Game 2 – COLORADO 5 at Wichita 2

Game 3 – Wichita 2 at COLORADO 4

Game 4 – WICHITA 6 at Colorado 0

Game 5 – WICHITA 5 at Colorado 4 (OT)

Game 6 is Monday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Wichita