ECHL Today – May 1

North Division Finals

 

#2 Manchester Monarchs at #1 Adirondack Thunder                                          7 p.m. ET

Series tied 1-1

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Manchester’s Zac Lynch is on a six-game point streak (3g-4a).
  • Adirondack’s Ryan Schmelzer is tied for third among rookies with four goals.
  • Monarchs are 4-1 when outshooting their opponent.
  • Thunder have outscored their opponents 11-3 in the first period.
  • Game 4 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

 

Other 2018 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

 

South Division Finals

 

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #3 Orlando Solar Bears

Florida leads series 2-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Orlando 1at FLORIDA 4

Game 2 – Orlando 1 at FLORIDA 5

Game 3 is Thursday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

 

Central Division Finals

 

#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #2 Fort Wayne Komets

Series tied 1-1

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – FORT WAYNE 5 at Toledo 3

Game 2 – Fort Wayne 1 at TOLEDO 2

Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. ET at Fort Wayne

 

Mountain Division Finals

 

#1 Colorado Eagles vs. #2 Idaho Steelheads

Colorado leads series 2-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Idaho 0 at COLORADO 1 (OT)

Game 2 – Idaho 2 at COLORADO 6

Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

 

North Division Semifinals

 

#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Worcester Railers

Adirondack wins series 4 games to 2

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Worcester 0 at ADIRONDACK 3

Game 2 – Adirondack 0 at WORCESTER 2

Game 3 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Worcester 1

Game 4 – Worcester 1 at ADIRONDACK 2

Game 5 – WORCESTER 6 at Adirondack 5

Game 6 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Worcester 1

 

 

#2 Manchester Monarchs vs. #3 Reading Royals

Manchester wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 3 – MANCHESTER 4 at Reading 3 (OT)

Game 4 – MANCHESTER 3 at Reading 0

 

 

South Division Semifinals

 

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Atlanta Gladiators

Florida wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Atlanta 1 at FLORIDA 4

Game 2 – Atlanta 2 at FLORIDA 3

Game 3 – FLORIDA 4 at Atlanta 2

Game 4 – FLORIDA 3 at Atlanta 2 (OT)

 

#2 South Carolina Stingrays vs. #3 Orlando Solar Bears

Orlando wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 0

Game 2 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 1

Game 3 – South Carolina 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)

Game 4 – South Carolina 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)

 

Central Division Semifinals

 

#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Indy Fuel

Toledo wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Indy 3 at TOLEDO 4 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Indy 3 at TOLEDO 4

Game 3 – TOLEDO 3 at Indy 1

Game 4 – TOLEDO 3 at Indy 2 (2 OT)

 

#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Cincinnati Cyclones

Fort Wayne wins series 4-2

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Cincinnati 3 at FORT WAYNE 4 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Cincinnati 1 at FORT WAYNE 3

Game 3 – Fort Wayne 6 at CINCINNATI 7 (OT)

Game 4 – FORT WAYNE 2 at Cincinnati 1

Game 5 – FORT WAYNE 4 at Cincinnati 2

 

 

Mountain Division Semifinals

 

#1 Colorado Eagles vs. #4 Wichita Thunder

Colorado wins series 4-2

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – COLORADO 2 at Wichita 1 (OT)

Game 2 – COLORADO 5 at Wichita 2

Game 3 – Wichita 2 at COLORADO 4

Game 4 – WICHITA 6 at Colorado 0

Game 5 – WICHITA 5 at Colorado 4 (OT)

Game 6 – COLORADO 5 at Wichita 3

 

 

#2 Idaho Steelheads vs. #3 Allen Americans

Idaho wins series 4-3

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – ALLEN 3 at Idaho 2

Game 2 – ALLEN 5 at Idaho 4

Game 3 – Idaho 3 at ALLEN 5

Game 4 – IDAHO 2 at Allen 1

Game 5 – IDAHO 2 at Allen 1

Game 6 – Allen 3 at IDAHO 6

Game 7 – Allen 1 at IDAHO 4