Elmira’s Donati named Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week

Photo Courtesy Rick Bacmanski

PRINCETON, N.J. – Elmira Jackals forward Justin Donati is the Sher-Wood Hockey ECHL Player of the Week for Feb. 21-27. It is the third time that Donati has won the weekly award, after also winning it for the weeks for Nov. 9-15, 2009 and Dec. 28, 2009-Jan. 3, 2010.

           

The 24 year old scored four goals, added four assists and was a +5 as Elmira went 3-0-0 last week to improve its overall record to 25-23-7.

           

Donati scored a goal and was a +2 in a 3-1 win over Wheeling on Friday and then had four points (2g-2a) and was a +4 in a 5-4 come-from-behind win against Reading on Saturday. He ended the week with a goal and two assists in a 4-3 win over Trenton on Sunday.

           

A native of Oakville, Ontario, Donati leads the league with 54 assists while he is tied for the lead with 73 points.

           

Last season, Donati was named ECHL Rookie of the Year after finishing the season second in the league with 104 points (42g-62a). He also was named to the league’s All-Rookie Team and was an All-ECHL Second Team selection.

           

On behalf of Justin Donati a case of pucks will be donated to an Elmira youth hockey organization by Sher-Wood Hockey, the exclusive puck supplier of the ECHL. Since beginning its sponsorship of the award in 2000-01, Sher-Wood Hockey has donated more than 23,000 pucks to youth hockey organizations in ECHL cities.

           

Runners Up: Joel Broda, Bakersfield (3gp, 5g, 0a, 5 pts), Brandon Wong, Greenville (4gp, 2g, 5a, 7 pts) and Trent Daavettila, Kalamazoo (5gp, 1g, 10a, 11 pts).

           

Also Nominated: Chris Langkow (Alaska), Geoff Irwin (Idaho), Jordan Hill (Ontario), Andrew Sarauer (Reading), Trent Campbell (South Carolina), Mike Hedden (Toledo), Hugo Carpentier (Utah) and Rick Cleaver (Victoria).

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

WEEKPLAYERTEAM
   
Oct. 15-17Michael DubucElmira Jackals
   
Oct. 18-24Derek NesbittGwinnett Gladiators
   
Oct. 25-31Nick PetersenWheeling Nailers
   
Nov. 1-7Ryan GarbuttGwinnett Gladiators
   
Nov. 8-14Brad SnetsingerUtah Grizzlies
   
Nov. 15-21Wes GoldieAlaska Aces
   
Nov. 22-28Brett ParnhamUtah Grizzlies
   
Nov. 29-Dec. 5Francis LemieuxFlorida Everblades
   
Dec. 6-13Tyler MosienkoLas Vegas Wranglers
   
Dec. 13-19Ryan GinandTrenton Devils
   
Dec. 20-26Matt BecaFlorida Everblades
   
Dec. 27-Jan. 2Scott HowesAlaska Aces
   
Jan. 3-9Rob RicciSouth Carolina Stingrays
   
Jan. 10-16Bretton CameronStockton Thunder
   
Jan. 17-23Marty FlichelIdaho Steelheads
   
Jan. 24-30Nick PetersenWheeling Nailers
   
Jan. 31-Feb. 6Mike HeddenToledo Walleye
   
Feb. 7-13Trent DaavettilaKalamazoo Wings
   
Feb. 14-20Matt BecaFlorida Everblades