ECHL Today - April 19

South Division Semifinals

#2 South Carolina Stingrays at #3 Orlando Solar Bears                                       7 p.m. ET

Orlando leads series 2-0

Series Matchup Sheet                          

  • Mason Mitchell leads South Carolina with eight shots on goal.
  • Orlando’s Cal Heeter leads the playoffs with a 0.50 goals-against average.
  • Stingrays are second with 21.50 shots-against per game.
  • Solar Bears have scored three of their four goals in the second period.
  • Game 4 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

#1 Florida Everblades at #4 Atlanta Gladiators                                                     7:35 p.m. ET

Florida leads series 2-0

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Florida’s Michael Kirkpatrick is tied for fourth with five points (2g-3a).
  • Atlanta’s Alex Rauter is tied for first among rookies with one power-play goal.
  • Everblades are fourth with 39.00 shots per game.
  • Gladiators are 12-for-12 on the penalty kill.
  • Game 4 is Friday at 7:35 p.m. ET at Atlanta
 

Central Division Semifinals

#1 Toledo Walleye at #4 Indy Fuel                                                                          7:05 p.m. ET

Toledo leads series 3-0

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Toledo’s Pat Nagle is tied for fourth with 103 saves.
  • Ryan Rupert leads Indy with three points (1g-2a).
  • Walleye are tied for second on the power play at 25.0 percent (2-for-8).
  • Fuel are sixth with 36.37 shots per game.
  • Game 5, if necessary, is Saturday at 7:35 p.m. ET at Indy

#2 Fort Wayne Komets at #3 Cincinnati Cyclones                                                7:35 p.m. ET

Fort Wayne leads series 2-0

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Garrett Thompson leads Fort Wayne with two goals.
  • Cincinnati’s Eric Knodel leads the playoffs with three power-play assists.
  • Komets have outshot Cincinnati 110-63 in the first two games.
  • Cyclones are first on the power play at 33.3 percent (3-for-9).
  • Game 4 is Saturday at 7:35 p.m. ET at Cincinnati
 

Other 2018 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

North Division Semifinals (Best of Seven)

#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Worcester Railers

Adirondack leads series 3-1

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Worcester 0 at ADIRONDACK 3

Game 2 – Adirondack 0 at WORCESTER 2

Game 3 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Worcester 1

Game 4 – Worcester 1 at ADIRONDACK 2

Game 5 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

#2 Manchester Monarchs vs. #3 Reading Royals

Manchester wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 3 – MANCHESTER 4 at Reading 3 (OT)

Game 4 – MANCHESTER 3 at Reading 0

Mountain Division Semifinals

#1 Colorado Eagles vs. #4 Wichita Thunder

Colorado leads series 3-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – COLORADO 2 at Wichita 1 (OT)

Game 2 – COLORADO 5 at Wichita 2

Game 3 – Wichita 2 at COLORADO 4

Game 4 is Friday at 7:05 p.m. MT at Colorado

#2 Idaho Steelheads vs. #3 Allen Americans

Allen leads series 3-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – ALLEN 3 at Idaho 2

Game 2 – ALLEN 5 at Idaho 4

Game 3 – Idaho 3 at ALLEN 5

Game 4 is Friday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Allen