ECHL Today - April 24

Mountain Division Semifinals

#3 Allen Americans at #2 Idaho Steelheads                                                            7:10 p.m. MT

Allen leads series 3-2

Series Matchup Sheet

  • Allen’s Jake Paterson is fourth with 170 saves.
  • Idaho’s Max French is tied for first with two power-play goals.
  • Americans are 3-1 when outshot by their opponent.
  • Steelheads are 5-for-5 on the penalty kill at home in the playoffs.
  • Game 7, if necessary, is Wednesday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

MOST CAREER PLAYOFF WINS, COACH

55 – John Brophy (Hampton Roads, 1990-2000)

50 – Davis Payne (Pee Dee, 200-03; Alaska, 2003-07)

49 – Steve Martinson (Sam Diego, 2004; Elmira, 2007-10; Allen, 2014-Present)

     – Matt Thomas (Atlantic City, 2004-05; Fresno, 2006-08; Stockton, 2009-13)

45 – John Marks (Charlotte, 1993-98; Greenville, 1999-2006)

     – Chuck Weber (Cincinnati, 2007-10; Atlanta, 2018) 

Other 2018 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

North Division Semifinals

#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Worcester Railers

Adirondack wins series 4-2

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Worcester 0 at ADIRONDACK 3

Game 2 – Adirondack 0 at WORCESTER 2

Game 3 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Worcester 1

Game 4 – Worcester 1 at ADIRONDACK 2

Game 5 – WORCESTER 6 at Adirondack 5

Game 6 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Worcester 1

#2 Manchester Monarchs vs. #3 Reading Royals

Manchester wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Reading 2 at MANCHESTER 3 (2 OT)

Game 3 – MANCHESTER 4 at Reading 3 (OT)

Game 4 – MANCHESTER 3 at Reading 0

South Division Semifinals

#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Atlanta Gladiators

Florida wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Atlanta 1 at FLORIDA 4

Game 2 – Atlanta 2 at FLORIDA 3

Game 3 – FLORIDA 4 at Atlanta 2

Game 4 – FLORIDA 3 at Atlanta 2 (OT)

#2 South Carolina Stingrays vs. #3 Orlando Solar Bears

Orlando wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 0

Game 2 – ORLANDO 2 at South Carolina 1

Game 3 – South Carolina 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)

Game 4 – South Carolina 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)

Central Division Semifinals

#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Indy Fuel

Toledo wins series 4-0

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Indy 3 at TOLEDO 4 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Indy 3 at TOLEDO 4

Game 3 – TOLEDO 3 at Indy 1

Game 4 – TOLEDO 3 at Indy 2 (2 OT)

#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Cincinnati Cyclones

Fort Wayne wins series 4-2

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – Cincinnati 3 at FORT WAYNE 4 (2 OT)

Game 2 – Cincinnati 1 at FORT WAYNE 3

Game 3 – Fort Wayne 6 at CINCINNATI 7 (OT)

Game 4 – FORT WAYNE 2 at Cincinnati 1

Game 5 – FORT WAYNE 4 at Cincinnati 2

Mountain Division Semifinals

#1 Colorado Eagles vs. #4 Wichita Thunder

Colorado wins series 4-2

Series Matchup Sheet

Game 1 – COLORADO 2 at Wichita 1 (OT)

Game 2 – COLORADO 5 at Wichita 2

Game 3 – Wichita 2 at COLORADO 4

Game 4 – WICHITA 6 at Colorado 0

Game 5 – WICHITA 5 at Colorado 4 (OT)

Game 6 – COLORADO 5 at Wichita 3