Skip to content
Powered By
SmileDirectClub

Rosters announced for 2019 Kelly Cup Playoffs presented by SmileDirectClub

The ECHL on Tuesday announced the rosters for the 16 teams who have qualified for the 2019 Kelly Cup Playoffs presented by SmileDirectClub.
 

Playoff Rosters consist of a maximum of 23 Players – a 20-man active roster and a three-man reserve list. Upon submission of its Playoff Roster, each Member is required to include:
 

1. a minimum of 19 active, available (i.e. not injured or on recall) Players; and
 

2. a list of all other Players who meet the Playoff Roster Eligibility requirements, but who are unavailable at the time that Playoff Rosters are due to the League Office due to recall to the AHL or NHL. The Playoff Eligible List may only list Players who are unavailable due to recall. All other players (i.e. injured Players) must be listed on a Member’s initial Playoff Roster (active roster or reserve list) in order to participate in the Playoffs.
 

Throughout the Playoffs, but prior to the start of the Conference Finals, as the recalled Players listed on a Member’s Playoff Eligible List become available (due to assignment, release from PTO or their respective AHL teams’ seasons having ended), Members shall be permitted to supplement their initial Playoff Rosters with Players listed on their Playoff Eligible Lists, up to a maximum of 23 Players total. Once a Member has named a total of 23 Players to its Playoff Roster, or the Conference Finals have begun (whichever comes first), the Member’s Playoff Roster shall be fixed for the duration of the Playoffs (barring emergency conditions).
 

A Player who has finished the Regular Season on Injured Reserve may still be named to a Member’s 23-man Playoff Roster and will be eligible to participate in the Playoffs once his full IR time has been completed (provided all other playoff eligibility requirements have been satisfied). Once a Player has fully completed his remaining IR time, he may be activated and placed on the Member’s Active Roster.
 

Emergency conditions shall be established when the playing strength of the Member, by reason of injury, illness, recall or suspension by the League, is reduced below two (2) goalkeepers and sixteen (16) skaters. However, should a Member release a Player(s) from its Playoff Roster, its emergency conditions will drop by the same number as the Players they release. Only amateur

 

Players may be signed and added to the Active Roster under emergency conditions.

 

Adirondack Thunder – Alex Sakellaropoulos, G; Evan Cormier, G; Colby Sissons, D; Blake Thompson, D; Matias Cleland, D; Kelly Summers, D; Jake Linhart, D; Michael Sdao, D; Desmond Bergin, D; Peter MacArthur, F; Mike Szmatula, F; Conor Riley, F; Cullen Bradshaw, F; James Henry, F; Jakob Reichert, F; Matt Salhany, F; John Edwardh, F; Shane Conacher, F; Dylan Walchuk, F; Brian Ward, F


Reserve List: Alexandre Carrier, F; Ryan Walker, F; Andrew Tessier, D


Brampton Beast – Jake Paterson, G; Etienne Marcoux, G; Jake Ringuette, D; Jonathan Racine, D; Jordan Henry, D; Austin McEneny, D; Mike Folkes, D; Chase Golightly, D; Chris Martenet, D; Aaron Luchuk, F; Daniel Ciampini, F; Anthony Beauregard, F; Nathan Todd, F; David Vallorani, F; David Pacan, F; Dan Leavens, F; Jackson Leef, F; Artur Tyanulin, F; Boston Leier, F; Francois Beauchemin, F


Reserve List: Bo Pieper, F; Brandon Marino, F

Playoff Eligible List: Matt Petgrave, D

 

Cincinnati Cyclones – Michael Houser, G; Ty Rimmer, G; Devante Stephens, D; Eric Knodel, D; Mitch Jones, D; Andrew DeBrincat, D; Anthony Florentino, D; Tobie Paquette-Bisson, D; Nate Mitton, F; Ben Johnson, F; Judd Peterson, F; Jesse Schultz, F; Spencer Dorowicz, F; Justin Vaive, F; Brady Vail, F; Vasili Glotov, F; Pascal Aquin, F; Alex Wideman, F; Myles Powell, F; Shaw Boomhower, F

Reserve List: Mike Marnell, F 

Playoff Eligible List: Kurt Gosselin, D; Arvin Atwal, D

 

Florida Everblades – Callum Booth, G; Jeremy Helvig, G; Patrick McCarron, D; Riley Weselowski, D; Michael Downing, D; Logan Roe, D; Justin Wade, D; Matt Finn, D; Ben Masella, D; Michael Neville, F; Kyle Platzer, F; Sam Warning, F; John McCarron, F; Mitch Vandergunst, F; Alex Tonge, F; Nathan Perkovich, F; Tommy Thompson, F; Joe Cox, F; Blake Winiecki, F

Reserve List: Grant Arnold, F; Justin Auger, F

Playoff Eligible List: Nick Moutrey, F; Zach Nastasiuk, F; Cliff Pu, F; Steven Lorentz, F; Derek Sheppard, D; Philippe Hudon, F; Patrick Bajkov, F

 

Fort Wayne Komets – Alex Dubeau, G; Zach Fucale, G; Kevin Gibson, D; Chase Stewart, D; Ryan Lowney, D; Sean Flanagan, D; Cam Knight, D; Cody Sol, D; Josh Elmes, D; Jamie Schaafsma, F; Mason Baptista, F; Jake Kamrass, F; Brady Shaw, F; Marco Roy, F; J.C. Campagna, F; Shawn Szydlowski, F; Justin Hodgman, F; Anthony Petruzzelli, F; Kyle Hope, F

Reserve List:  Anthony Nellis, F; Craig Cescon, D

Playoff Eligible List: Matthew Weis, F; Phelix Martineau, F

 

Idaho Steelheads – Ryan Faragher, G; Tomas Sholl, G; Jeff King, D; Keegan Kanzig, D; Brady Norrish, D; Charlie Dodero, D; Ondrej Vala, D; Nolan Gluchowski, D; Colton Saucerman, D; Spencer Naas, F; Kale Kessy, F; A.J. White, F; Henrik Samuelsson, F; Will Merchant, Robbie Payne, F; Elgin Pearce, F; James Phelan, F; Steve McParland, F; Kyle Schempp, F

Reserve List: Mitch Moroz, F; Eric Sweetman, D

Playoff Eligible List: Brad McClure, F; Reid Petryk, F

 

Jacksonville Icemen – Ken Appleby, G; Mikhail Berdin, G; Hayden Shaw, D; Kayle Doetzel, D; Kyle Shapiro, D; Jacob Cederholm, D; Justin Woods, D; Dajon Mingo, D; Jack Glover, D; Maxime Fortier, F; Garrett Ladd, F; Wacey Rabbit, F; Cody Fowlie, F; Christophe Lalancette, F; Garet Hunt, F; Cameron Critchlow, F; Roman Uchyn, F; Jake Randolph, F; Kris Newbury, F; Alexis D'Aoust, F

Reserve List: Everett Clark, F

Playoff Eligible List: Nikita Korostelev, F; Cam Maclise, F

 

Kalamazoo Wings – Ivan Kulbakov, G; Jake Hildebrand, G; Brandon Lubin, D; Ben Wilson, D;Jagger Dirk, D; Kyle Bushee, D; Chase Van Allen, D; Eric Kattelus, D; Aaron Hyman, D; Brendan Bradley, F; Jimmy Mullin, F; Chad McDonald, F; Michael Neal, F; Tanner Sorenson, F; Chris Collins, F; Luke Sandler, F; Kyle Blaney, F; Zach Diamantoni, F; Dominic Zombo, F; Zach Saar, F

Playoff Eligible List: Reid Gardiner, F; Kyle Thomas, F; Brandon Anselmini, D; Matiss Kivlenieks, G

 

Kansas City Mavericks – Nick Schneider, G; Mason McDonald, G; Ben Halford, G; Brayden Sherbinin, D; Jordan Klimek, D; Nikolas Koberstein, D; Riley Sweeney, D; Nate Widman, D; Willie Raskob, D; Brett Beauvais, D; Loren Ulett, F; Darian Dziurzynski, F; Jordan Ernst, F; Greg Betzold, F; Joey Sides, F; Mike Panowyk, F; Corey Durocher, F; Rocco Carzo, F; C.J. Eick, F

Reserve List: Jared VanWormer, F; Mark Cooper, F; Neal Goff, D

Playoff Eligible List: Cliff Watson, D

 

Manchester Monarchs – Charles Williams, G; Cole Kehler, G; Eric Williams, D; Tim Shoup, D; David Kolomatis, D; Brenden Miller, D; Stepan Falkovsky, D; Daniil Miromanov, D; Michael Doherty, F; Pierre-Luc Mercier, F; Cory Ward, F; Kevin Dufour, F; Nic Pierog, F; Sam Kurker, F; Drake Rymsha, F; Tony Cameranesi, F; Bokondji Imama, F; Pavel Jenys, F; Matt Iacopelli, F

Reserve List: Jack Nevins, F

Playoff Eligible List: Rob Hamilton, D; Chaz Reddekopp, D; Austin Strand, D; Joe Pendenza, F; Chris Driedger, G; Craig Wyszomirski, D; Matt Marcinew, F; Chris Carlisle, D

 

Newfoundland Growlers – Eric Levine, G; Michael Garteig, G; Ilya Nekolenko, D; Sam Jardine, D; Adam Pardy, D; Garrett Johnston, D; Alex Gudbranson, D; Evan Neugold, D; James Melindy, D; Marcus Power, F; J.J. Piccinich, F; Matt Bradley, F; Todd Skirving, F; Zach O'Brien, F; Brady Ferguson, F; Josh Kestner, F; Derian Plouffe, F; Giorgio Estephan, F; Scott Pooley, F; Semyon Der-Arguchintsev, F

Playoff Eligible List: Kyle Cumiskey, D; Griffen Molino, F; Hudson Elynuik, F; Kristians Rubins, D; Eamon McAdam, G; Ryan Moore, F; Gabriel Gagne, F

 

Orlando Solar Bears – Connor Ingram, G; Clint Windsor, G; Kevin Lohan, D; Zach Frye, D; Mike Monfredo, D; Alexander Kuqali, D; Akim Aliu, D; Cody Donaghey, D; Michael Brodzinski, D; Troy Bourke, F; Brent Pedersen, F; Chris LeBlanc, F; Mathieu Foget, F; Alex Schoenborn, F; Tayler Thompson, F; Dylan Fitze, F; Colby McAuley, F; Alexei Lipanov, F; Mitch Hults, F

Playoff Eligible List: Nolan Valleau, D; Hunter Fejes, F; Jonne Tammela, F; Ivan Kosorenkov, F; Matthew Spencer, D; Oleg Sosunov, D; Corbin Boes, G; Otto Somppi, F; Olivier Archambault, F

 

South Carolina Stingrays – Parker Milner, G; Adam Morrison, G; Cameron Heath, D; Matthew Nuttle, D; Tim Davison, D; Joey Leach, D; Ryker Killins, D; Steven Johnson, D; Kevin McKernan, D; Cameron Askew, F; Jonathan Charbonneau, F; Josh Gratton, F; Grant Besse, F; Stephane Legault, F; Patrick Gaul, F; Tad Kozun, F; Andrew Cherniwchan, F; Jordan Samuels-Thomas, F; Tim Harrison, F; Mason Mitchell, F

Reserve List: Pat Megannety, F; Chase Harrison, D; Miles Liberati, D

 

Toledo Walleye – Kaden Fulcher, G; Pat Nagle, G; Mike Moffat, D; Ryan Obuchowski, D; Kevin Tansey, D; Brenden Kotyk, D; Ben Danford, D; Randy Gazzola, D; Marcus Crawford, D; Chris Crane, F; David Pope, F; Ben Storm, F; Tyler Spezia, F; Zach Gallant, F; A.J. Jenks, F; Jordan Topping, F; Dylan Sadowy, F; Hunter Smith, F; Bryan Moore, F

Reserve List: Greg Wolfe, F; Shane Berschbach, F

Playoff Eligible List: Dan DeSalvo, F; Matt Register, D; Trevor Hamilton, D

 

Tulsa Oilers – Devin Williams, G; Evan Fitzpatrick, G; Scott Moldenhauer, D; Chris Forney, D; John Teets, D; Steven Kaunisto, D; Eric Drapluk, D; Mike McKee, D; Dylan Bredo, D; Adam Phillips, D; Roman Ammirato, F; Alex Kromm, F; Ian McNulty, F; Alex Dostie, F; Ryan Tesink, F; Adam Pleskch, F; Scott Henegar, F; Alex Globke, F; Jared Thomas, F

Reserve List: Ian Keserich, G

Playoff Eligible List:  Tanner Kaspick, F; Stephen Perfetto, F; Charlie Sampair, F

 

Utah Grizzlies – Kevin Carr, G; Alex Leclerc, G; Gabriel Verpaelst, D; Gage Ausmus, D; Taylor Richart, D; Turner Ottenbreit, D; Josh Anderson, D; Teigan Zahn, D; Kevin Davis, D; Jack Walker, F; Ty Lewis, F; Joey Ratelle, F; Austin Carroll, F; Cole Ully, F; Josh Dickinson, F; Michael Economos, F; Caleb Herbert, F; Jake Marchment, F; Grayson Downing, F


Playoff Eligible List: Matt Berry, F; Travis Barron, F; Tim McGauley, F; Julien Nantel, F; Joe Cannata, G