Skip to content
Powered By

ECHL Today - May 7

Advertisement
ECHL Today text with today's date
Advertisement

North Division Finals
 
#2 Newfoundland Growlers at #1 Reading Royals            7:30 p.m. ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Newfoundland’s Tyler Boland is second with 13 points (8g-5a).
  • Reading’s Pat Nagle leads the playoffs with a .968 save percentage.
  • Growlers lead the playoffs with 4.43 goals per game.
  • Royals have scored 10 of their 15 goals in the second period.
  • Game 2 is Sunday at 7 p.m. ET at Reading

 
South Division Finals
 
#3 Jacksonville Icemen at #1 Florida Everblades                          7:30 p.m. ET
Florida leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Jacksonville’s Francois Brassard is second with a .967 save percentage.
  • Florida’s Zach Solow is on a six-game point streak (2g-6a).
  • Icemen are 24-for-24 on the penalty kill in the playoffs.
  • Everblades are second with 26.29 shots-against per game.
  • Game 3 is Tuesday at 7 p.m. ET at Jacksonville

 
Central Division Finals
 
#3 Wheeling Nailers at #1 Toledo Walleye                                     7:35 p.m. ET
Toledo leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Wheeling’s Cam Hausinger is tied for third with seven goals.
  • Toledo’s Brandon Hawkins has four goals in his last two games.
  • Nailers are 16-for-16 on the penalty kill on the road in the playoffs.
  • Walleye have outscored their opponents 13-6 in the first period.
  • Game 3 is Tuesday at 7:10 p.m. ET at Wheeling

 
Mountain Division Finals
 
#2 Rapid City Rush at #1 Utah Grizzlies                                        7:10 p.m. MT
Utah leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Rapid City’s Calder Brooks and Max Coatta are tied for the playoff lead in plus-minus at +6.
  • Utah’s Benjamin Tardif leads the playoffs with 12 assists and 14 points.
  • Rush lead the playoffs with 43.17 shots per game.
  • Grizzlies lead the playoffs on the power play at 37.1 percent (13-for-35).
  • Game 3 is Monday at 7:05 p.m. MT at Rapid City

MOST CAREER PLAYOFF GAMES COACHED
108 – Matt Thomas (Atlantic City/Fresno/Stockton/Cincinnati, 2004-19)
104 – Steve Martinson (San Diego/Elmira/Allen, 2003-Present)
  95 – Brad Ralph (Idaho/Florida, 2013-Present)
  94 – Jason Christie (Peoria/Utah/Ontario/Jacksonville, 2000-21)
       – John Brophy (Hampton Roads, 1989-2000)

MOST CAREER PLAYOFF WINS
55 – John Brophy (Hampton Roads, 1989-2000)
54 – Steve Martinson (San Diego/Elmira/Allen, 2003-Present)
     – Matt Thomas (Atlantic City/Fresno/Stockton/Cincinnati, 2004-19)
52 – Brad Ralph (Idaho/Florida, 2013-Present)
50 – Davis Payne (Pee Dee/Alaska, 2000-07)

Other Series in 2022 Kelly Cup Playoffs
 
North Division Semifinals
 
#1 Reading Royals vs. #4 Maine Mariners
Reading wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Maine 2 at READING 3
Game 2 – Maine 0 at READING 3
Game 3 – Reading 4 at MAINE 5
Game 4 – Reading 0 at MAINE 4
Game 5 – READING 3 at Maine 2
Game 6 – Maine 1 at READING 2 
 
#2 Newfoundland Growlers vs. #3 Trois-Rivières Lions
Newfoundland wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Trois-Rivières 4 at NEWFOUNDLAND 7
Game 2 – Trois-Rivières 2 at NEWFOUNDLAND 6
Game 3 – Newfoundland 2 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 3
Game 4 – NEWFOUNDLAND 5 at Trois-Rivières 2
Game 5 – Newfoundland 2 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 3
Game 6 – TROIS-RIVIÈRES 7 at Newfoundland 4
Game 7 – Trois-Rivières 2 at NEWFOUNDLAND 5
 
South Division Semifinals
 
#1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Greenville Swamp Rabbits
Florida wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Greenville 3 at FLORIDA 4 (OT)
Game 2 – GREENVILLE 5 at Florida 3
Game 3 – FLORIDA 4 at Greenville 3 (OT)
Game 4 – FLORIDA 2 at Greenville 1
Game 5 – Florida 3 at GREENVILLE 4 (2 OT)
Game 6 – Greenville 1 at FLORIDA 5 
 
#2 Atlanta Gladiators vs. #3 Jacksonville Icemen
Jacksonville wins series 4-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Atlanta 2 at JACKSONVILLE 3
Game 2 – Atlanta 4 at JACKSONVILLE 5 (OT)
Game 3 – Atlanta 1 at JACKSONVILLE 2
Game 4 – Atlanta 0 at JACKSONVILLE 5
 
Central Division Semifinals
 
#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Cincinnati Cyclones
Toledo wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Cincinnati 2 at TOLEDO 3 (OT)
Game 2 – CINCINNATI 3 at Toledo 2
Game 3 – Toledo 5 at CINCINNATI 6 (OT)
Game 4 – TOLEDO 4 at Cincinnati 1
Game 5 – Toledo 0 at CINCINNATI 2 
Game 6 – Cincinnati 0 at TOLEDO 3
Game 7 – Cincinnati 2 at TOLEDO 4
 
#2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Wheeling Nailers
Wheeling wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – WHEELING 1 at Fort Wayne 0
Game 2 – WHEELING 4 at Fort Wayne 2
Game 3 – FORT WAYNE 4 at Wheeling 1
Game 4 – FORT WAYNE 4 at Wheeling 3 (OT)
Game 5 – Fort Wayne 2 at WHEELING 3 
Game 6 – Wheeling 3 at FORT WAYNE 4 (OT)
Game 7 – WHEELING 3 at Fort Wayne 2 (OT)
 
Mountain Division Semifinals
 
#1 Utah Grizzlies vs. #4 Tulsa Oilers
Utah wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Tulsa 3 at UTAH 6
Game 2 – TULSA 5 at Utah 3
Game 3 – UTAH 2 at Tulsa 1
Game 4 – Utah 3 at TULSA 4
Game 5 – UTAH 5 at Tulsa 1 
Game 6 – TULSA 4 at Utah 2 
Game 7 – Tulsa 2 at UTAH 5
 
#2 Rapid City Rush vs. #3 Allen Americans
Rapid City wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Allen 2 at RAPID CITY 3
Game 2 – ALLEN 4 at Rapid City 3 (OT)
Game 3 – RAPID CITY 5 at Allen 1
Game 4 – RAPID CITY 4 at Allen 1
Game 5 – RAPID CITY 6 at Allen 3 

See also: